NEZ Perce-Clearwater NF Generator Purchase
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · NEZ PERCE-CLEARWATER NFS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1240BD26Q0094
- Location
- ID, United States
- Sector
- electrical-equipment
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · NEZ PERCE-CLEARWATER NFS is soliciting NEZ PERCE-CLEARWATER NF GENERATOR PURCHASE. Solicitation number 1240BD26Q0094. Classified under NAICS 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing. Place of performance: ID, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; offers are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. The Nez Perce-Clearwater National Forest has a need to purchase a prime diesel powered, generator. Must be able to produce power reliably. Hardcopy manuals for operation, service, and repair must be included. There must be a manufacturer authorized dealer/warranty service shop within 75 miles of delivery location.
POWER OUTPUT REQUIREMENTS:
- Voltage - 120/240 volt 1-phase.
- Prime rated
- At 60 Hz, prime ratings: 45-50 kW.
ENGINE:
- diesel fired engine
- Prototype engines are not acceptable
- Must be capable of reliably starting without additives at temperatures between -10F and 120F
- Spark arrestor included
SAFETY ITEMS:
- Grounding rod, wire, and hardware sufficient for max load
- Emergency stop switch
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS:
- Block heater and battery heater
- Viewable controller panel with security cover
- Hard copy manuals for operation, service and repair
- Skid mounted
- Open design, no full enclosure
DELIVERY ADDRESS Nez Perce-Clearwater National Forests 12740 Highway 12 Orofino, ID 83544 ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS
- Minimum 2-year (5 year preferred), 2000-hour warranty on generator, Warranty to be covered by manufacturer or authorized dealer.
- Generator set to comply with NFPA 110
- Delivery to include unloading equipment at delivery address
Solicitation number 1240BD26Q0094 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 335312 Motor and Generator Manufacturing. The Small business size standard is 1,250 Employees. The Service code is 6115 generators and generator sets, electrical. This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency. Technical questions shall be submitted Jason Gray via email to [contact details removed] or phone: [contact details removed]. Contracting questions can be address to Jorge Somoza at [contact details removed] of phone: [contact details removed] Email your quote to [contact details removed] only. do not send your quote to anyone else. Submit your quote no later than 14 September 2026 before 2:00 PM PDST. Any quote received after 2:00 PM on that day is late and it won’t be accepted it.
Context for bidders
There are 43 open electrical-equipment tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
Similar electrical-equipment tenders
- Controller, Motor — 21 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Solenoid, Electrical — 70 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Computer Subassembl· closes 5 Oct
- Motor, Alternating Curr — 31 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- 3-Phase Step Down Transformer — Coils and Transformers· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electrical-equipment tenders
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Call basis Maintenance of DG Sets and associated work at HUB/leased out BTS sites in OA Bulandshahar.BSNL — UP West · India
- SITC of DG set starting battery at different stations for Ensuring more than 98percent availability of 4 G BTS Sites under Jagdalpur BABSNL — Chhattisgarh · India
- SITC of 10 nos SPlit AC UNits at IB panbazar Sub Head Miscellaneous worksBSNL — Assam · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →