Next Generation Ammunition & Munitions Equipment (NGAME) for MMHE RFP/Solicitation
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · AGILE COMBAT SYSTEMS · FA8532 AFLCMC WNKAA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA853226RB002
- Location
- GA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · AGILE COMBAT SYSTEMS · FA8532 AFLCMC WNKAA is soliciting Next Generation Ammunition & Munitions Equipment (NGAME) for MMHE RFP/Solicitation. Solicitation number FA853226RB002. Classified under NAICS 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Product/service code 1398 — AMMUNITION HANDLING & SERVICING EQ. Place of performance: GA, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Updated attachment to include RFIs as of 9/3/26 Amendment 05 has been uploaded Amendment 04 has been uploaded Updated attachment to include RFIs as of 9/2/26 Updated attachment to include RFIs as of 9/1/26 Updated attachment to include RFIs as of 8/31/26 Updated attachment to include RFIs as of 8/25/26 Updated attachment to include RFIs as of 8/19/26 Updated attachment to include RFIs as of 8/18/26 Updated attachment to include RFIs as of 8/13/26 Updating posting to include current RFI's questions and answers as of 10 Aug 2026 Updating to include the RFP amendment which has extended the due date, updated clerical errors, add attachments, update PIEE language in the combined section L&M, update PCO name and contact information Updating to include RFP Amendment 002 to update the Price Submission attachment and combined Sections L&M. Updated to include RFP attachment SF1408 Pre Award Survey ***************************************************************************** The Government is notifying the public of NGAME RFP/Solicitation to identify potential sources that possess the expertise, capabilities, and experience to meet the qualification requirements for the Support Equipment & Vehicles (SE&V) Division's MMHE portfolio. The primary purpose of the proposed NGAME contract is to establish a robust industrial vendor base capable of designing, developing, testing, manufacturing, and sustaining innovative MMHE. A significant emphasis of this effort is on equipment that must achieve and maintain Nuclear Certification in accordance with AFI 63-125, Nuclear Certification Program. Per RFO 5.101(c)(4): All responsible sources may submit a quotation, bid, or proposal, as appropriate, which will be considered by the agency at RAFB AFLCMC/ROKA MMHE division. Direct awards will be restricted to entities with a valid US CAGE code. The Buy America Act will apply. The Government is releasing this solicitation to identify potential sources that possess the expertise, capabilities, and experience to meet the qualification requirements for the Support Equipment & Vehicles (SE&V) Division's MMHE portfolio. The primary purpose of the proposed NGAME Multiple Award IDIQ contract is to establish a robust industrial vendor base capable of designing, developing, testing, manufacturing, and sustaining innovative MMHE.
Context for bidders
There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →