FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

New Van — Passenger Motor Vehicles

Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY KUALA LUMPUR · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
12 Sept 2026, 04:00 UTC
Reference
PR16180143
Location
MY-14, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY KUALA LUMPUR is soliciting New Van — Passenger Motor Vehicles. Solicitation number PR16180143. Classified under NAICS 336110 — Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle Manufacturing . Product/service code 2310 — PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLES. Place of performance: MY-14, USA. Responses are due by 12 September 2026 04:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The Embassy of the United States of America invites you to submit a quotation for the procurement of New Van. The Embassy intends to award a single purchase order / contract for the required services. Kindly refer to the attached scope of work (SOW) for further details. Your quotation must be submitted electronically to [contact details removed] marked “Quotation Enclosed –New Van” to the Contracting Officer, General Services Office, Kuala Lumpur on or before 12:00 noon on September 12, 2026. No quotations will be accepted after that time. For any quotations above $40,000 USD, the Contractor must have valid and active registration in SAM.gov at the time of proposal submission. Direct any questions regarding this solicitation to the Procurement Agent, Jason Kwang by email at [contact details removed] during regular business hours.

Context for bidders

There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →