Mobile Storage Unit — Cabinets, Lockers, Bins, and Shelving
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA9401 377 MSG PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA940126Q0040
- Location
- NM, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA9401 377 MSG PK is soliciting Mobile Storage Unit — Cabinets, Lockers, Bins, and Shelving. Solicitation number FA940126Q0040. Classified under NAICS 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing. Product/service code 7125 — CABINETS, LOCKERS, BINS, AND SHELVING. Place of performance: NM, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
** Amendment ** The purpose of this amendment is to change the response dealine to Tuesday, 8 September 2026 at 1000 hours MDT. This is due to the Labor Day holiday. The Solicitation Amended page is attached. **SEE ALL ATTACHMENTS FOR COMPLETE DETAILS** Provide the products specified below. All equipment must be in new condition (no refurbished or used equipment) and must be heavy-duty, commercial-grade suitable for high-volume military use. There must be 10 sections with 6 shelves for each; totaling 60 shelves installed and all of equal size. Each shelf shall be rated to support 400 pounds. The installation crew must ensure sufficient safety mechanisms are installed to prevent the shelves from rolling off the rail. At a minimum, one primary built into the design and an external secondary to physically stop movement. Item Description Quantity Mechanical Assist Mobile System (6’x14.5’x8.67’) 1 Installation 1
Context for bidders
There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Trailer Coupling, TE — 49 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →