Malta – Various medicinal products – CT2244/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9 PERCENT X 250ML IV INFUSION
Issued by Department of Contracts · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 1,85,844.96
- Reference
- 610733-2026
- Location
- Malta
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Type
- goods
Details
CT2244/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9 PERCENT X 250ML IV INFUSION
Lots Lot 1 — CT2244/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9 PERCENT X 250ML IV INFUSION (estimated 185844.96)
Buyer: Department of Contracts
Buyer country: MLT
Procedure: open
CPV code: 33690000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 34 notices from Department of Contracts, going back to August 2026 — 29 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 17 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in Malta. This one closes in 39 days.
More from this buyer
- Malta – Pharmaceutical products – CT2268/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF ADRENALINE AUTO-INJECTORS· closes 14 Oct
- Malta – Various medicinal products – CT2242/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9 PERCENT X 10ML SOLUTION· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Diagnostic kits – CT2248/2026 - Framework Contract for the supply of Indirect Immunofluorescence and Immunoblot kits with EOL· closes 8 Oct
- Malta – Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products – CT2231/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF INCONTINENCE BED UNDER PADS, SIZE 60 X· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Electrical Services – CT2350/2026 - Tender for the Provision of Temporary Power Supply Systems and Electrical Services for Fairyland Santa’S City in Floriana for the Malta Tourism Authority· closes 9 Oct
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Malta – Diagnostic kits – CT2248/2026 - Framework Contract for the supply of Indirect Immunofluorescence and Immunoblot kits with EOL· closes 8 Oct
- Malta – Various medicinal products – CT2242/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9 PERCENT X 10ML SOLUTION· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Psychoanaleptics – CT2250/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF QUETIAPINE 25MG, 100MG AND 200MG TABLETS/CAPSULES· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products – CT2231/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF INCONTINENCE BED UNDER PADS, SIZE 60 X· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies – CT3049/2026 - Tender for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Full body Plethysmography Machine including Astograph, Air-Tight Chamber and Patient Chair for the Gozo General Hospital· closes 10 Oct
Documents
- TED-official-notice-610733-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- The Health System Strengthening Project, Mozambique - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Mozambique
- School of Medicine and Allied Health Science - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Gambia
- Establishment of Regional Oncology Centers in Arua and Mbale - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Uganda
- Procurement of Medical Equipment for Soeradji Tirtonegoro Hospital, Klaten Central Java ProvinceIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Indonesia
- Procurement of Additional Medical Equipment for 3 in 1 (Neurology, Cardiology, and Oncology) Hospital, Makassar, South SulawesiIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Indonesia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →