Malta – Construction work – WSC/T/058/2026 - WORKS - DEVELOPMENT OF SEA WATER BOREHOLES AT HONDOQ (GOZO) REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION
Issued by Water Services Corporation · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 29 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 3,60,800
- Reference
- 595993-2026
- Location
- Malta
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
The subject of this tender is for the Development of Sea water boreholes at Hondoq Reverse Osmosis Plant for the Water Services Corporation.
Lots Lot 1 — WSC/T/058/2026 - WORKS - DEVELOPMENT OF SEA WATER BOREHOLES AT HONDOQ (GOZO) REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION (estimated 360800): The subject of this tender is for the Development of Sea water boreholes at Hondoq Reverse Osmosis Plant for the Water Services Corporation.
Buyer: Water Services Corporation
Buyer country: MLT
Procedure: open
CPV code: 45000000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from Water Services Corporation, going back to August 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 7 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malta. This one closes in 28 days.
More from this buyer
- Malta – Construction work for water projects – WSC/T/064/2026 - WORKS - DESIGN, BUILD, COMMISSIONING AND TRANSFER OF NEW PLANT B AT GHAR LAPSI REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT USING ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY MEASURES AND FIDIC CONDITIONS FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 31 Oct
- Malta – Construction work – WSC/T/050/2026 - WORKS - DEVELOPMENT OF SEA WATER BOREHOLES AT GHAR LAPSI REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 30 Sept
- Malta – Repair and maintenance services – WSC/T/051/2026 - SERVICES – FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT (PERIOD CONTRACT) FOR THE PROVISION OF BUILDING MAINTENANCE SERVICES FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 10 Oct
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Malta – Construction work – WSC/T/050/2026 - WORKS - DEVELOPMENT OF SEA WATER BOREHOLES AT GHAR LAPSI REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 30 Sept
- Malta – Harbour construction works – IMT008/2025 - Tender for the Construction of a New Cargo Facility at Ras Hanzir between Laboratory and Fuel Wharves, Corradino, Grand Harbour, Malta.· closes 2 Oct
- Malta – Construction work for water projects – WSC/T/064/2026 - WORKS - DESIGN, BUILD, COMMISSIONING AND TRANSFER OF NEW PLANT B AT GHAR LAPSI REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT USING ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY MEASURES AND FIDIC CONDITIONS FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 31 Oct
- Malta – Articles for the bathroom and kitchen – CT2344/2026 - TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF QUANTITY 60 FLOOR STAINLESS STEEL STANDING SLOP SINK, FOR THE VARIOUS WARDS AT MATER DEI HOSPITAL· closes 30 Sept
- Malta – Harbour construction works – IMT008/2025 - Tender for the Construction of a New Cargo Facility at Ras Hanzir between Laboratory and Fuel Wharves, Corradino, Grand Harbour, Malta.· closes 2 Oct
Documents
- TED-official-notice-595993-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Filling and Tile work at House of Babbu Ram to Meshu Bhagat at w.no 1. Pyt. C.K.Pur Block Bhalwal Brahmana under Scheme CD PYT. for the yearRural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW JAMMU · India
- construction of DRSM/ crate Bund/Bags At NERU PURANA TULAILSoil and Water Conservation Department · Director soil and water conservation Department · Joint Director Kashmir · DSCO Baramulla · India
- Construction of Veterinary Dispensary at Milan-Di-Khui under UT Capex Budget 2026-27. (Ist Call)PWD · CE RandB Jammu · SE RandB North Jammu · EE RandB Khour · India
- Construction of Lane/Drains, Beautification and Protection Work in different Wards of MC Surankote District Poonch.(Under UT Capex Budget 2026-27 UDS)PWD · CE RandB Pir Panjal · SE RandB Poonch · EE RandB Surankote · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →