Malta – Desalination apparatus – WSC/T/070/2026 - DESIGN, SUPPLY, INSTALL, COMMISSION AND HAND-OVER OF NEW SWRO PLANT “D” AT PEMBROKE RO PLANT USING ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY MEASURES AND FIDIC CONDITIONS FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION
Issued by Water Services Corporation · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 3 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 1,02,00,000
- Reference
- 603219-2026
- Location
- Malta
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
- Type
- goods
Details
The project scope is to issue an EU funded tender for the design, supply, install, commission and hand-over of a SWRO Plant located within the existing Pembroke RO Plant at Pembroke, Malta. The Plant’s nominal capacity shall be 11,200 m3/day with a potential maximum capacity of at least 13,000 m3/day produced from two (2) independent and identical RO systems. During installation, testing and up to the commissioning of the new plant, the existing SWRO plant and its’ ancillary equipment shall remain in operation, and production shall not be jeopardized. The Contractor/s shall be responsible for all mechanical and electrical works to construct this plant to the specified capacities.
Lots Lot 1 — WSC/T/070/2026 - DESIGN, SUPPLY, INSTALL, COMMISSION AND HAND-OVER OF NEW SWRO PLANT “D” AT PEMBROKE RO PLANT USING ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY MEASURES AND FIDIC CONDITIONS FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION (estimated 10200000): The project scope is to issue an EU funded tender for the design, supply, install, commission and hand-over of a SWRO Plant located within the existing Pembroke RO Plant at Pembroke, Malta. The Plant’s nominal capacity shall be 11,200 m3/day with a potential maximum capacity of at least 13,000 m3/day produced from two (2) independent and identical RO systems. During installation, testing and up to the commissioning of the new plant, the existing SWRO plant and its’ ancillary equipment shall remain in operation, and production shall not be jeopardized. The Contractor/s shall be responsible for all mechanical and electrical works to construct this plant to the specified capacities.
Buyer: Water Services Corporation
Buyer country: MLT
Procedure: open
CPV code: 42912340
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from Water Services Corporation, going back to August 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Facility Management & Cleaning and IT & Telecom. There are 3 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Malta. This one closes in 60 days.
More from this buyer
- Malta – Information technology services – WSC/T/054/2026 - SERVICE – FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION, INSTALLATION OF SIEM AND SOC SERVICES FOR WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 1 Oct
- Malta – Construction work for water projects – WSC/T/064/2026 - WORKS - DESIGN, BUILD, COMMISSIONING AND TRANSFER OF NEW PLANT B AT GHAR LAPSI REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT USING ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY MEASURES AND FIDIC CONDITIONS FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 31 Oct
- Malta – Construction work – WSC/T/058/2026 - WORKS - DEVELOPMENT OF SEA WATER BOREHOLES AT HONDOQ (GOZO) REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 30 Sept
- Malta – Construction work – WSC/T/050/2026 - WORKS - DEVELOPMENT OF SEA WATER BOREHOLES AT GHAR LAPSI REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANT FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 30 Sept
- Malta – Repair and maintenance services – WSC/T/051/2026 - SERVICES – FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT (PERIOD CONTRACT) FOR THE PROVISION OF BUILDING MAINTENANCE SERVICES FOR THE WATER SERVICES CORPORATION· closes 10 Oct
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Malta – Cameras – SPD8/2026/103 FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE LEASING OF BODY WORN CAMERAS INCLUDING ALL AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT AND CLOUD STORAGE OF DATA FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE· closes 29 Sept
- Malta – Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery – CT2114/2026 - Tender for the Maintenance Service on Medical, Industrial and Laboratory Gas Piped Systems (MDH and SAMOC)· closes 30 Sept
Documents
- TED-official-notice-603219-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Supply and fixing of Machinery at 90 TPD MSW Processing Plant With Operation and MaintainanceDirectorate of Local Bodies UP · Nagar Palika Parishad Orai Jalaun · India
- RENEW/REPLACEMENT OF FURNITURE AGAINST CONDEMNED BER UNDER GE MISSAMARIE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE EC AND CE SILIGURI ZONE - MES · CWE TENGA - MES · India
- Comprehansive Annual Maintenance Contract Cum Service Support of 48 pieces 3 types of Bank Note Authenticator Mix Value Bundle Note Counting MachineCO-OPERATION DIRECTORATE (HEAD QUARTER) · CENTRAL ZONE · NADIA RANGE · NADIA DISTRICT CENTRAL COOPERATIVE BANK LTD · India
- Rewinding of 3.3kV, 235kW, 1485 rpm vertical motor at FACT Udyogamandal, as per tender conditions.The Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd. · Head Office - FACT · Corporate materials - FACT · India
- UPoHA to Providing and Fixing stainless steel railing along the existing pathway and stone flooring in front of VR Room at Gaimukh Temple, Lonar, Dist. Buldhana.Archaeological Survey of India · O/o SA-ASI-Nagpur Circle-Nagpur · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →