Localizer Platform Refurbishment Project — Maintenance of Air Traffic Control Towers
Issued by TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION · 697DCK REGIONAL ACQUISITIONS SVCS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
- Reference
- 697DCK-26-R-00422
- Location
- TN, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION · 697DCK REGIONAL ACQUISITIONS SVCS is soliciting Localizer Platform Refurbishment Project — Maintenance of Air Traffic Control Towers. Solicitation number 697DCK-26-R-00422 . Classified under NAICS 238130 — Framing Contractors. Product/service code Z1BA — MAINTENANCE OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS. Place of performance: TN, USA. Responses are due by 22 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), AAQ-5A0 has a requirement to provide all labor, tools, equipment, materials, transportation, clean up, and supervision required for a Localizer Platform Refurbishment Project located at Crossville Memorial Airport-Whitson Field (CSV), 78 Earl Jones Rd, Crossville, TN 38572, as outlined the associated Statement of Work and is issuing the attached Request for Proposal (RFP) from eligible interested Offerors .
PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE:
The performance period for this contract shall begin within 5 days of Notice to Proceed (NTP). For reporting purposes, the North American Industry Classification System Size Standards (NAICS): 238130–Framing Contractors and the small business size standard is $19 million. Estimated Project Cost Magnitude is less than $100,000 This requirement will be set-aside, and the Government intends to award a single firm-fixed priced contract based upon this Request for Proposal (RFP), in accordance with AMS Policy 3.6.1.3.4 Set-Asides to Small Businesses (See Sections L and M of the Solicitation document for further details).
SITE VISIT:
SITE VISIT ATTENDANCE IS STRONGLY ENCOURAGED Offerors are urged and expected to inspect to gain a thorough understanding of Site Conditions and Scope of Work that are to be performed and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of contract performance, to the extent that the information is reasonably obtainable. In no event shall failure to inspect the Site constitute grounds for a dispute after contract award. Therefore, a Site Visit has been scheduled for Tuesday, 15 September 2026, at 09:00am EDT. If you are interested and would like to attend, please forward your list of attendees at least one day prior, NLT Monday, 14 September 2026, by 12:00pm EDT, to the Site POC noted below: Andrew Milhollin (404) 984-8872 [contact details removed] Information provided at the Site Visit, as well as answers to questions shall not change/qualify the terms and conditions of the solicitation and specifications. Terms remain unchanged unless the solicitation is amended in writing. Potential Offerors should note that the FAA reserves the right to communicate with one or more Offerors at any time during the procurement process.
Notice:
To be considered for award of this project, the contractor MUST have a current registration in the Central Contractor Registry database (website: www.sam.gov) and not be suspended or disbarred from Government contract award. When responding to this Request for Proposal (RFP), each Offeror is required to submit a cost breakdown proposal in addition to all other required documents outlined in the RFP (under the Required Submissions section).
Proposal due date: Tuesday, 22 September 2026, at 05:00pm EDT.
Submissions MUST be submitted via electronic email copy ONLY to [contact details removed]. Any responses received after this time will not be considered in accordance with AMS provision 3.2.2.3-14, Late Submissions, Modifications, and Withdrawals of Submittals. Please refer all questions in “writing” only to [contact details removed]. The Offerors may begin submitting questions and comments immediately after release of the SIR up to Thursday, 17 September 2026, by 5:00pm EDT. Responses to questions will not necessarily change the date proposals are to be received. Offerors must submit all questions and comments via E-Mail to [contact details removed], questions submitted via phone call will not be answered. The FAA will respond publicly in writing within three (3) business days on the SAM.gov website to all potential Offerors. Questions and answers that clarify SIR details will be provided to all Offerors; however, the source of questions will not be identified. This RFP is not to be construed as a contract or a commitment of any kind. The Government shall not be liable for payment of any costs attributed to the preparation and submission of requested proposal documentation.
Context for bidders
There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 19 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
- Replace Shared Bathroom and Kitchen at Q5, NPS-ORCA· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Establishment of Closure in Co.52/K Kangota of Kandi Range including all operations necessary to achieve and maintain the prescribed survival Standard upto 28th February of the fourth Financial year under CAMPA (NPV)FOREST DEPARTMENT · Chief Conservator of Forests Jammu · CF West Circle Rajouri · Rajouri Forest Division · India
- CONST OF ROAD RATTAN LAL HOUSE TO OBC MOHALLA ASHWANI KUMAR W NO 4Rural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW RAJOURI · India
- Construction of trail by Morrum spreading at Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary under Baruipur Range under 24-Parganas (South) DivisionDIRECTORATE OF FORESTS · DFO - 24 PARGANAS(SOUTH) DIVISION · India
- Cleaning Of Premises and insecticide application work of office Building and Store of Fulia (Agri- Mechanical) Workshop Sub Division Campus (on an as-needed basis for a period of one year).WATER RESOURCES DEV. DTE. · BERHAMPORE (AM) CIRCLE · KALYANI (AM) DVN · India
- Cleaning and Disposal of Malba in DDA vacant Plot 158(service centre of Plot) behind singhla sweets Sector-9, Dwarka under the jurisdiction of DMD-7 Dwarka.Delhi Development Authority · CE-Dwarka Zone-DDA · EE-WD-15-Lakkar Mandi-Kirti Nagar-DDA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →