FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderSouth Korea

Lens Blocking Equipment and installation for the Optical Fabrication Lab

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · MEDCOM · W40M USA HCA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
15 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
Reference
W81K0026QA273
Location
South Korea
Sector
Healthcare & Pharma

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · MEDCOM · W40M USA HCA is soliciting Lens Blocking Equipment and installation for the Optical Fabrication Lab. Solicitation number W81K0026QA273. Classified under NAICS 339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing. Product/service code 6540 — OPHTHALMIC INSTRUMENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND SUPPLIES. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The contractor shall provide the equipment and the qualified technician services to install Lens Blocking Equipment for the Optical Fabrication Lab, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Center- Korea, the U.S. Army Medical Materiel Center-Korea (USAMMC-K).the contractor shall provide the equipment and the qualified technician services to install Lens Blocking Equipment for the Optical Fabrication Lab, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Center- Korea, the U.S. Army Medical Materiel Center-Korea (USAMMC-K).

Context for bidders

There is 1 open Healthcare & Pharma tender in South Korea. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Healthcare & Pharma tenders

All Healthcare & Pharma tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →