KoEF 7th Call for International Development Research Collaboration (Austria)
Issued by KoEF 7th Call · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- koef-7th-call-for-international-development-research-collaboration-austria
- Location
- Austria
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
Details
Deadline: 30-Nov-2026
The KoEF 7th Call supports collaborative research projects between Austrian higher education or research institutions and partner institutions in eligible low- and middle-income countries. The program provides up to €40,000 per project for research collaborations addressing development-related challenges, with funding available for researcher mobility and essential material costs. Projects will run for 24 months, with the earliest possible start in July 2027 and the latest start in December 2027. Eligible projects must involve at least one Austrian higher education or research institution and one partner institution from an eligible low- or middle-income country, excluding India. What Is the KoEF 7th Call? The KoEF 7th Call is designed to strengthen international research collaboration between Austria and eligible low- and middle-income countries. The program supports research partnerships that address development-related challenges while encouraging participating institutions to contribute meaningfully to the research process. Rather than supporting one-sided research activities, the call emphasizes equitable partnerships, interdisciplinary collaboration, knowledge exchange, and long-term institutional relationships.
Objectives of the KoEF Program
The program aims to create sustainable research partnerships that continue beyond an individual project.
Supported projects are expected to:
- Promote equitable research partnerships - Encourage interdisciplinary approaches - Address development-related challenges - Strengthen research capacity and collaboration - Facilitate knowledge exchange - Support innovative research approaches - Generate meaningful scientific contributions from participating institutions - Develop long-term partnerships between Austrian and international researchers - Promote research innovation KoEF Funding Amount The maximum funding available is €40,000 per project. KoEF funding can support eligible project expenses, particularly researcher mobility and essential material costs. The grant is intended to contribute to project costs rather than finance the entire research project. Therefore, coordinating and/or partner institutions must provide own funds and identify these contributions in the financing plan. Eligible Funding Costs
The main eligible costs include:
- Researcher mobility - Travel expenses - Subsistence allowances - Essential material costs Material costs are subject to a maximum of €5,000 per project. Researcher Mobility Funding Mobility funding supports researchers travelling between Austria and the participating partner country. Eligible mobility expenses include travel and subsistence costs for both incoming and outgoing researchers.
Travel funding is available up to:
- €2,000 per person per trip Subsistence allowances are available up to: - €180 per day - Maximum €2,160 per month - Maximum €6,480 per research stay These mobility provisions are intended to facilitate meaningful in-person collaboration between participating research institutions. Material Costs Material costs may be funded up to €5,000 per project, provided that the expenses are essential for implementing the approved research activities.
Eligible material costs may include:
- Research consumables - Laboratory supplies - Research permits - Data acquisition - Software licences - Workshop costs - Conference-related costs - Publication costs Applicants should demonstrate why each requested material cost is necessary for achieving the project’s research objectives. Co-Financing Requirement KoEF funding does not necessarily cover the full cost of a project. The coordinating and/or partner institutions must contribute their own financial resources where required. Applicants must clearly indicate these own funds in the financing plan. The financing plan should therefore provide a transparent overview of: - KoEF funding requested - Institutional contributions - Other available resources - Overall project costs Project Duration and Start Dates Each approved KoEF project will have a duration of 24 months. Projects can begin within the specified implementation window:
- Earliest possible start: July 2027
- Latest possible start: December 2027
- Project duration: 24 months
Applicants should plan their research activities, researcher mobility, material procurement, and other project activities around the proposed start date. Who Can Apply? The call is intended for collaborative research teams involving Austrian institutions and eligible partner institutions in low- and middle-income countries.
Each project must include:
- At least one Austrian higher education or research institution - At least one partner institution from an eligible low- or middle-income country The partner country must be classified as one of the following: - Least developed country - Other low-income country - Lower-middle-income country India is specifically excluded from this call. Eligible Austrian Institutions The Austrian side of the partnership must include at least one eligible Austrian higher education or research institution. The project coordinator must be affiliated with an Austrian public university or research-performing institution and must hold a PhD. Project Coordinator Requirements The project coordinator plays a central role in the application and project implementation.
The coordinator must:
- Hold a PhD - Be affiliated with an Austrian public university or research-performing institution - Coordinate the collaborative research project - Provide the required CV - Coordinate with participating institutions and researchers - Ensure the project proposal and financing information are complete Who Can Participate as a Researcher? All participating researchers must be either: - PhD students, or - PhD holders Master’s students are not eligible to participate. This requirement applies to researchers involved in the collaborative research activities. Equitable Research Partnerships A major feature
Context for bidders
There are 8 open IT & Telecom tenders in Austria. This one closes in 90 days.
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- Austria – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – Provision of a website-data analytics-data visualisation services· closes 9 Oct
- Austria – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – Beratung Business Process Management Plattform· closes 12 Sept
- Austria – Software package and information systems – Pensionsversicherungsanstalt - Beschaffung einer SonarQube Lizenz· closes 7 Oct
- Austria – Software package and information systems – AUS25L020-Störweiterleitungssystem für· closes 8 Sept
- Austria – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – Cybersecurity· closes 23 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- RFP - LTA Agences de VoyageUNFPA · Togo
- Development of the Data Warehouse System for the MoLSPUNDP · Moldova
- SERVICIO INTEGRAL DE PLATAFORMA TECNOLÓGICA PARA LA GESTIÓN ADMINISTRATIVA DEL PUNFPA · Honduras
- Consultancy Service to develop and rollout out a Land Information System Development and Participatory Community Land Use Planning in Pastoral and Displacement-Affected Areas of South Sudan.FAO · South Sudan
- ROAS New Server Room Electrical Installation in the ILO Office in BeirutILO · Lebanon
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →