FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

John Day Dam Fish Pump Rehabilitation Project

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NWD · W071 ENDIST PORTLAND · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
19 Sept 2026, 04:00 UTC
Reference
W9127N26BA031
Location
OR, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NWD · W071 ENDIST PORTLAND is soliciting John Day Dam Fish Pump Rehabilitation Project. Solicitation number W9127N26BA031. Classified under NAICS 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Product/service code Z2KA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF DAMS. Place of performance: OR, USA. Responses are due by 19 September 2026 04:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

AMENDMENT 0002 The purpose of this amendment is to make the following changes to the solicitation:

1. SOLICITATION CLOSING DATE

The solicitation closing date is hereby extended by one week, from September 11, 2026, to September 18, 2026.

NEW SOLICITATION CLOSING DATE:

Friday, September 18, 2026, at 9: 00 PM Pacific Daylight Time (PDT)

2. BIDDER INQUIRY DEADLINE

The bidder inquiry provision is revised as follows:

Previous Language:

“No response will be posted to inquiries after Close of Business on the seventh business day preceding the solicitation due date.”

Revised Language:

“The deadline for submission of bidder inquiries is Close of Business on the seventh business day preceding the solicitation due date. Inquiries received after this deadline may not be answered.”

3. ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS/ATTACHMENTS

The following six (6) documents/attachments are hereby added to the solicitation:

  • A9 – Work Space Access Trailer and Parking Location
  • A10 – Pump Access
  • A11 – Propeller Condition
  • A12 – JDA Fish Pump Rehab Drawings
  • A13 – SouthFishwayPumps_O&M Manual
  • A14 – SouthFishTurbine-Unit3_O&M Manual

Note: All documents previously designated as Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) have been downgraded.

4. REMOVAL OF ATTACHMENT

The following attachment is hereby removed from the solicitation:

  • AMD0002_Technical Sections.pdf

5. REVISIONS TO SPECIFICATIONS

The following revisions are hereby incorporated into the solicitation specifications: A. Specification 15 00 00.03 25

  • Paragraph 1.4.2: Revise “pump shaft assembly” and “propeller assembly” to “vertical shaft assembly.”
  • Paragraph 2.1.2: Revise “pumpshaft” to “pump propeller.”

B. Specification 01 10 10.00 25

  • Paragraph 1.6.b: The outage window is amended to extend through June 30, 2028.

C. Specification 09 97 02.00 25

  • Paragraph 3.5: The extension shaft is added to the painting schedule.

All other terms and conditions of the solicitation remain unchanged. AMENDMENT 0001 The purpose of Amendment 0001 was to extend the solicitation closing date by two weeks, from August 28, 2026, to September 11, 2026. All other terms and conditions of the solicitation remained unchanged. SOLICITATION INFORMATION

PROJECT TITLE:

John Day Fish Pump Rehabilitation Project

LOCATION:

John Day Lock and Dam, Rufus, Oregon

DESCRIPTION:

Removal, refurbishment, and replacement of major components of Fish Pump Unit 1, including, but not limited to, shafts, bearings, bearing brackets, and right-angle drive gearboxes.

MAGNITUDE OF CONSTRUCTION:

Between $5,000,000 and $10,000,000

NAICS:

237990 – Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction

SIZE STANDARD:

$45,000,000

SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONSIDERATION:

Total Small Business Set-Aside BID SUBMISSION

BIDS ARE DUE:

Friday, September 18, 2026, at 9: 00 PM Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

A Microsoft Teams link for the bid opening will be provided after bids are received. BID OPENING

Monday, September 21, 2026, at 10: 00 AM Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NWD · W071 ENDIST PORTLAND, going back to September 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →