Installation of WZPDCL's PCM Panel and Associated Switchgear for Temporary Power Evacuation from the Moheshpur 132/33 kV Grid Substation.
Issued by Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, West Zone Power Distribution Company Ltd (WZPDCL), Office of the Executive Engineer, Sales & Distribution Division, WZPDCL, Jhenaidah · via Bangladesh — e-GP (eprocure.gov.bd)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- 27.22.4419.303.53.01.26.1727 , date:01.09.2026
- Location
- Jhenaidah, Bangladesh
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources invites tenders for Installation of WZPDCL's PCM Panel and Associated Switchgear for Temporary Power Evacuation from the Moheshpur 132/33 kV Grid Substation. The procurement nature is Works. It is being run by Open Tendering Method (OTM). The source of funds is Own Fund. The inviting office is in Jhenaidah. The tender document price is BDT 1000. The notice is published on Bangladesh's national e-GP portal, operated by the Central Procurement Technical Unit; bidding is conducted electronically through that portal by registered suppliers.
Procuring entity: Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, West Zone Power Distribution Company Ltd (WZPDCL), Office of the Executive Engineer, Sales & Distribution Division, WZPDCL, Jhenaidah
Procurement method: Open Tendering Method (OTM)
Source of funds: Own Fund
Published: 02-Sep-2026 16:00
Closing: 14-Sep-2026 15:00
Context for bidders
There are 212 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Bangladesh. This one closes in 13 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Development of yunus road by lane Nurul alom bari at 17 no ward· closes 13 Sept
- Maintenance of Existing Pavement with Carpeting & Seal Coat Work at Ch:37+000m to Ch:38+600m of Faridpur (Maizkandi)-Boalmari-Gopalganj (Bhatiapara) Zilla Highway (Z-7001) under Gopalganj Road Division during the year· closes 15 Sept
- Development of C&B bridge khalpar Prem colony road and guide wall at 17 no ward· closes 13 Sept
- Development of yakub sowdagor by lane at 6 no ward· closes 13 Sept
- Routine maintenance work for the 250-bed General Hospital in Brahmanbaria District. Fiscal Year· closes 13 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Filling and Tile work at House of Babbu Ram to Meshu Bhagat at w.no 1. Pyt. C.K.Pur Block Bhalwal Brahmana under Scheme CD PYT. for the yearRural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW JAMMU · India
- construction of DRSM/ crate Bund/Bags At NERU PURANA TULAILSoil and Water Conservation Department · Director soil and water conservation Department · Joint Director Kashmir · DSCO Baramulla · India
- Construction of Veterinary Dispensary at Milan-Di-Khui under UT Capex Budget 2026-27. (Ist Call)PWD · CE RandB Jammu · SE RandB North Jammu · EE RandB Khour · India
- Construction of Lane/Drains, Beautification and Protection Work in different Wards of MC Surankote District Poonch.(Under UT Capex Budget 2026-27 UDS)PWD · CE RandB Pir Panjal · SE RandB Poonch · EE RandB Surankote · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →