INL Kyiv Ammunition
Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · ACQUISITIONS - INL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- 191NLE26Q0132
- Location
- Ukraine
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · ACQUISITIONS - INL is soliciting INL Kyiv Ammunition. Solicitation number 191NLE26Q0132. Classified under NAICS 332994 — Small Arms Manufacturing. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Update 9/3/2026 to post Question & Answer Responses document. The Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) supports partner nation police units. This acquisition will help equip specific units with ammunition required to defend themselves and carry out law enforcement duties. The requested ammunition will be used by Law Enforcement personnel during life threatening deadly force encounters and therefore reliability, durability, accuracy and proper function are paramount. The ammunition must be compatible and interoperable with U.S. provided weapons that include M4 Patrol rifles and duty handguns in service. SUBSTANTIVE REQUIREMENTS The contractor shall fulfill the following substantive requirements (See Attachment A RFQ/SOW for a complete listing of requirements): Please reference Item Specification details in Attachment. -5.56mm 62gr M855 20rnd Carton / Mil Spec & Mil Pack - Marking Green Tip, DODIC A059 10 round clip, military packaging or equal – Qty 3,000,000 rounds -9mm 124 GR FMJ M882 DODIC A363: Military packaging, can in crate – Qty 1,000,000 rounds -M855 62 gr Linked ammunition, NO TRACERS. DODIC A062 – Qty 2,500,000 rounds New product only. The offeror is responsible for obtaining all ammunition requested directly from the manufacturer, with no aftermarket parts/non-manufacturer parts incorporated in the weapons offered, 100% manufacturer assembly of all parts/components/equipment. The offeror is fully responsible for the delivery of safe, fully operational and complete ammunition. Ammunition shall be manufactured to/comply with US Military specifications DODICs and manufacturer will supply certification of testing to support quality assurance plan and applicable ISO 9001:2008 certification. Delivery All items shall be picked up from vendor location by State Department Freight Forwarder, DFS. Freight Forwarder Information and POC will follow after award and coordinated by the COR. Delivery shall be made FOB Origin as soon as possible but not later than 270 days from the date of contract award and in accordance with the instructions from the COR, post award. Submission Requirements (please see details in the Attachment A – RFQ/SOW)
Evaluation Criteria (please see details in the Attachment A – RFQ/SOW)
After initial evaluation of quotes, the Contracting Officer may negotiate final terms with one or more contractors of the Government’s choice before issuing a purchase order. The Contracting Officer will not negotiate with any contractors other than those of the Government’s choice and will not use the formal source selection procedures described in FAR Part 15. The Government may perform a comparative evaluation to select the contractor that provides the best value, considering the evaluation factors below. The Contracting Officer may issue a purchase order to other than the contractor with the lowest proposed price. The Government will consider the following factors when selecting contractors for award. The following factors shall be used to evaluate quotes:
1) Technical Specifications: Proposal must meet or exceed required technical specifications. Compliance with all technical specifications
- Quality control documentation (ISO 9001:2008)
2) Delivery Timeline
3) Export Compliance Experience: The entity demonstrating export compliance experience specific to weapons.
4) Past Performance: INL/Kyiv values direct past performance in weapons which demonstrates export compliance expertise and with deliveries to Ukraine.
5) Price: The overall price will be considered, and the lowest prices is favorable.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · ACQUISITIONS - INL, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Agriculture & Food and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 6 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Ukraine. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Procurement of furniture for youth and civic spaces and centres· closes 14 Sept
- Ukraine: Tender No. Ð 2.1 - Modular CHP units (two sets)· closes 10 Oct
- Procurement of Furniture for ASCs and Modular Centers (Lots 1-3)· closes 7 Sept
- Pre-insulated steel pipes and shaped products - additional batch
- Steel pipes and shaped products
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →