FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUkraine

Individual Care Grants for Ukrainian Cultural Professionals

Issued by Individual Care Grants · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026
Reference
individual-care-grants-for-ukrainian-cultural-professionals
Location
Ukraine
Sector
Healthcare & Pharma

Details

Deadline: 08-Sep-26

The Individual Care Grants provide one-time support of up to €1,200 to Ukrainian cultural professionals who work with displaced people, veterans, and vulnerable communities. The funding is intended exclusively for personal wellbeing, resilience, and mental health support, helping artists, cultural managers, activists, and volunteers continue their cultural and community work under challenging circumstances. What Are the Individual Care Grants? The Individual Care Grants are designed to provide rapid and accessible wellbeing assistance to Ukrainian cultural professionals affected by the demanding conditions of working during the ongoing crisis. Many cultural workers support communities experiencing displacement, trauma, loss, and social disruption. The programme recognizes that supporting these professionals’ own wellbeing can help them continue contributing to cultural life and community resilience. The grant focuses on individual care rather than project funding. It is therefore intended to meet personal wellbeing needs rather than finance cultural programmes, organisational activities, or project implementation. What Does the Grant Support? Funding can be used for activities and services that directly contribute to an applicant’s personal wellbeing and resilience. The programme acknowledges that sustained community work can place significant emotional and personal demands on cultural professionals. By supporting individual wellbeing, the grant aims to strengthen the resilience and continuity of Ukraine’s cultural and community sector. Who Is Eligible? Applicants must meet the programme’s individual eligibility requirements.

Eligible applicants must:

Be 18 years of age or older. Be Ukrainian cultural professionals or eligible cultural/community practitioners. Reside in Ukraine, or have fled Ukraine to a Creative Europe country. Work with displaced people, veterans, or vulnerable groups. Be involved in relevant cultural or community-based work. Submit the application in Ukrainian or English. Eligible professional profiles may include: Artists. Cultural managers. Activists. Volunteers working in relevant cultural or community contexts. What Does “Cultural Professional” Mean? The programme is intended for people whose cultural or community work contributes to supporting communities affected by the crisis. Applicants should be able to demonstrate their role in cultural, creative, community, or related activities and explain how their work connects with displaced people, veterans, vulnerable groups, or other affected communities. The focus is not simply on being a cultural worker. Applicants should also demonstrate the challenging circumstances in which they are carrying out their work and explain their personal wellbeing needs. What Can the Grant Be Used For? The funding should be directly connected to personal care and resilience. The Individual Care Grants provide one-time financial support to Ukrainian cultural professionals to address personal wellbeing, resilience, and mental health needs while they continue working with affected communities. How much funding can an individual receive? An eligible applicant can receive up to €1,200, approximately US$1,300, as a one-off contribution. Who can apply for the Individual Care Grants? Applicants must be at least 18 years old, be eligible Ukrainian cultural professionals, live in Ukraine or have fled Ukraine to a Creative Europe country, and work with displaced people, veterans, or vulnerable communities. What types of wellbeing activities can the grant support? Funding may support psychotherapy, psychological counselling, trauma-informed coaching, restorative or rehabilitation stays, art therapy workshops, cultural visits, cultural events, and other justified activities directly related to personal wellbeing and resilience. Can the grant be used for a cultural project? No. The grant is intended for personal wellbeing and resilience, not project implementation or organisational costs. Can the grant pay for organisational expenses? No. Funding must be used for the individual applicant’s personal wellbeing and cannot be used for general organisational or project expenses. In which languages can applications be submitted? Applications can be submitted in Ukrainian or English. Conclusion The Individual Care Grants provide targeted wellbeing support for Ukrainian cultural professionals who continue serving communities affected by displacement, war, and vulnerability. With up to €1,200 available per person, the programme can help eligible artists, cultural managers, activists, and volunteers access psychological support, restorative care, art therapy, and other appropriate wellbeing services. Applicants should keep their proposals focused on personal wellbeing, resilience, and the ability to continue their cultural or community work. Clearly demonstrating eligibility, professional involvement, personal need, and appropriate use of funds is essential for a strong application.

Context for bidders

Individual Care Grants has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in Ukraine. This one closes in 8 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Healthcare & Pharma tenders

All Healthcare & Pharma tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →