Hiring of Consultant to conduct a Baseline Survey
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026
- Reference
- MOAL/PMU/CS-6
- Location
- Bhutan
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P506825-Accelerate Bhutans Job Transformation through Renewable Natural Resource Value Chains
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E4690
Bid/Contract Reference No: MOAL/PMU/CS-6
Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection
Scope of Contract: Baseline Survey
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/31
Duration of Contract
60 Day(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
50
Awarded Firm(s):
BHUTAN A2Z STATISTICS, ECONOMICS AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANCY (1120607) Thimphu Bhutan
Country: Bhutan
Scores Technical: 82.00
Consultant Specific Experience: 55
Methodology: 12
Key Personnel: 15
Transfer of Knowledge: 0
Participation by Nationals: 0
Financial: 30
Combined: 87.4
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price BTN 4200000.00
Signed Contract Price BTN 4200000.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Bhutanese Ngultrums (Bhutanese Ngultrums) 4200000.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Bhutan.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF SOLAR POWER SYSTEM AND LEAD LINING OF CT SCAN ROOM AT EBONYI STATE DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE,OFEREKPE AGBAJA , IZZI LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, EBONYI STATE ,NIGERIA.
- Procurement of Sheep or Goats for Zuway Dugda Woreda for CIG & HH
- Procurement of Gabion for Borecha Woreda
- Construction of small store and shades building for Livelihood diversification and connection to value chains for Gonder Zuria Woreda.
Open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Bhutan
- Hiring of Consultant, NCWC: National Individual Consultant for Consultancy Service to Develop a Monitoring and Evaluation Framework for Children· closes 16 Sept
- CO 0027/2026 DATED AUGUST 22, 2026 Consultancy Services for Carrying out the Construction Material Assessment (CMA) for Jongthang Hydropower Project DGPC· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Consultancy services integration of curriculum, teaching and learning materials for multigrade teaching at primary level in Balochistan (Pakistan based vendors…UNICEF · Pakistan
- Underwater mapping of aquatic ter-s in Ukraine using remote photogrammUNDP · Ukraine
- INC - Consultoría para el diseño de cualificaciones (6 Consultores/as)UNDP · Colombia
- Aplicación de prueba piloto a 100 establecimientos de la Región MetropolitanaUNDP · Chile
- Int. Consultant – University Curriculum DevelopmentUNDP · Sri Lanka
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →