Grant Support for Domestic and International Intellectual Property Protection (Hungary)
Issued by National Research · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- grant-support-for-domestic-and-international-intellectual-property-protection-hu
- Location
- Hungary
- Sector
- Real Estate & Facilities
Details
Deadline: 30-Oct-2026
The National Research, Development and Innovation Fund has announced a call for proposals supporting activities aimed at obtaining domestic and international industrial property protection for intellectual creations and facilitating the utilisation of intellectual property. The programme supports the filing and protection of patents, utility models, plant varieties, trade marks, and designs in Hungary and internationally. Eligible activities include applications under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT), national or regional procedures, European patent validation, European Union trade marks, international trade marks, and Community designs. The total budget available under the Call is HUF 500 million. Depending on the intellectual property activity, applicants may request up to HUF 7.5 million per funding proposal. Individual applicants can receive up to HUF 7.5 million, while non-individual applicants may request between HUF 100,000 and HUF 7.5 million. Supported projects may run for up to 18 months.
About the Intellectual Property Protection Call
The Call is designed to help applicants obtain and protect intellectual property rights arising from intellectual creations. Funding can support both Hungarian and international intellectual property protection activities, allowing applicants to pursue protection through different national, regional, European, and international procedures. The programme covers several forms of industrial property, including: - Patents - Utility models - Plant varieties - Trade marks - Designs The Call also supports activities that facilitate the utilisation of protected intellectual property. Total Funding Available The total budget available under the Call is: HUF 500,000,000 Individual funding amounts depend on the type of intellectual property protection activity being undertaken.
Applicants may request up to:
HUF 7,500,000 per funding proposal Individual applicants are eligible for up to HUF 7.5 million, while non-individual applicants can request funding ranging from HUF 100,000 to HUF 7.5 million, depending on the eligible activity. Project Duration Projects supported under the Call may have a duration of up to: 18 months Applicants should ensure that their proposed intellectual property protection activities can be completed within the permitted project period. Who Is Eligible? The Call is open to eligible individuals and legal entities meeting the specified residence, registration, or organisational requirements.
Eligible applicants include:
- Private individuals with residence in Hungary - Legal entities with a registered seat in Hungary - Legal entities with a registered seat in the European Economic Area and a branch office in Hungary Applicants must satisfy the applicable eligibility conditions for their organisational type. Eligible Legal Entities The Call allows applications from several categories of legal entities.
Eligible organisations include:
- Businesses with legal personality - Businesses without legal personality - Non-profit business companies - Budgetary organs - Budgetary entities - Non-profit organisations - Other non-business organisations falling under the specified GFO categories Applicants should verify that their specific organisational form falls within the eligible categories before applying. Eligible Intellectual Property Activities The Call supports a broad range of activities connected with obtaining and protecting industrial property rights.
Supported activities include:
- Filing Hungarian patent applications - Filing utility model protection applications - Filing plant variety protection applications - Filing applications under the Patent Cooperation Treaty - Beginning national or regional procedures under the PCT - Validating European patents - Filing Hungarian trade mark applications - Filing European Union trade mark applications - Filing international trade mark applications - Filing Hungarian design protection applications - Filing Community design protection applications Hungarian Patent, Utility Model and Plant Variety Applications Applicants can receive funding for activities related to filing a Hungarian patent, utility model, or plant variety protection application.
The available funding is:
HUF 800,000 This support can help applicants obtain domestic industrial property protection for eligible intellectual creations. Patent Cooperation Treaty Applications The Call provides support for international patent protection through the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT). For a PCT application, applicants may receive: HUF 2,500,000 The PCT route provides applicants with an international framework for pursuing patent protection in multiple countries. National or Regional Procedures Under the PCT Funding is also available for activities involving the commencement of national or regional procedures under the PCT.
Applicants can receive:
HUF 1,500,000 per national or regional procedure The total funding for these procedures is capped at: HUF 7,500,000 Applicants pursuing multiple national or regional procedures should therefore take the overall funding limit into account when preparing their proposal. European Patent Validation The Call provides funding for the validation of a European patent. The amount depends on the translation requirements in the country where validation takes place.
Funding is:
- HUF 500,000 per country where a full description translation is required - HUF 300,000 per country where only the claims require translation The maximum total funding available for European patent validation is: HUF 2,000,000 Hungarian Trade Mark Applications Applicants seeking protection for a trade mark in Hungary may receive: HUF 100,000 for filing a Hungarian trade mark application. European Union Trade Mark Applications Funding is also available for applicants seeking European Union trade mark protection.
The funding amount is:
HUF 250,000 for filing a European Union trade mark application. Internationa
Context for bidders
There is 1 open Real Estate & Facilities tender in Hungary. This one closes in 58 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this real estate & facilities opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- Construction Solar Powered Standalone DW facility with Ordex System at Barmanpara AC 128529860 under the Award of 15th FC Tied Grant for the year 2025-26 duringBodoland Territorial Council · Panchayat and Rural Development-BTC · India
- Construction Solar Powered Standalone DW facility with Ordex System at Sagalsira AC 128529883 under the Award of 15th FC Tied Grant for the year 2025-26 duringBodoland Territorial Council · Panchayat and Rural Development-BTC · India
- France – Arts-facility operation services – Prestations techniques et de services audiovisuels pour l'activité évènementielle du Couvent des JacobinsDESTINATION RENNES · France
- Belgium – Construction work – Punctuele opdracht voor de nieuwbouw van een gecentraliseerde “Indoor Training Facility” in het Kamp van Beverlo te LeopoldsburgMinistère de la Défense · Belgium
- Germany – Bridge-inspection services – Prüfung_Überwachung v. Ing-BW, DIN1076, Baulast Land-Südbezirke - Bauwerksprüfungen und Bauwerksüberwachungen gemäß DINLand Berlin, Senatsverwaltung für Mobilität, Verkehr, Klimaschutz und Umwelt · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →