FTA Broad Agency Announcement (FY26) -- “Research Initiatives in Support of Safety, Accessibility, and Mobility in Public Transportation
Issued by TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION · 693195 OFFICE OF ACQUISITION MGT · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 20 Oct 2026, 03:59 UTC
- Reference
- 693195-26-BAA-0001
- Location
- DC, United States
- Sector
- Research, Studies & Evaluation
Details
TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION · 693195 OFFICE OF ACQUISITION MGT is soliciting FTA Broad Agency Announcement (FY26) -- “Research Initiatives in Support of Safety, Accessibility, and Mobility in Public Transportation. Solicitation number 693195-26-BAA-0001. Classified under NAICS 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Product/service code AS12 — R&D- MODAL TRANSPORTATION: AIR (APPLIED RESEARCH/EXPLORATORY DEVELOPMENT). Place of performance: DC, USA. Responses are due by 20 October 2026 03:59 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) from the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) solicits applied research projects to improve the safety, reliability, efficiency, and accessibility of public transportation in the United States.
- Purpose: To solicit innovative applied research that reduces deployment risks, improves safety, lowers costs, and facilitates domestic transit manufacturing.
- Eligibility: This is an unrestricted solicitation; any responsible source (excluding Federal Government-owned businesses) may submit a concept paper. Teaming and collaboration are encouraged.
- Funding: Individual awards typically range between $150,000 and $500,000, subject to fund availability. While cost sharing is not always mandatory, projects including transit operator partnerships and cost sharing are preferred.
- Technology Readiness: Projects should focus on technology readiness levels (TRL) 3 through 6, with a preference for proof-of-concept testing (TRL 3).
Context for bidders
There are 16 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders in United States. This one closes in 45 days.
Similar Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- Perrseus — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)· closes 23 Sept
- Weather Monitoring systems — Meteorolog Instruments & Apparatus· closes 10 Sept
- USDA ARS - Wheat Whole Genome Sequencing· closes 9 Sept
- Resilient — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)· closes 19 Oct
- Amendment #10: Common Very Low Frequency Receiver (VLF) Increment 2 (CVRi2) Modernization· closes 19 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- Germany – Market research services – Rahmenvereinbarung für quantitative und qualitative MarktforschungsstudienAOK - Die Gesundheitskasse in Hessen · Germany
- France – Market research services – Cartographie des besoins en formation des bureaux d’études structure pour anticiper l’Eurocode 5OPCO ATLAS · France
- Germany – Government services – Erfahrungsaustausch zu Vergrämungsmaßnahmen (Los 1) und Planung von koordinierten Vergrämungsabschüssen (Los 2) für das Interreg-Projekt "Fischartenschutz und Kormoranmanagement am Bodensee"Ministerium für Ländlichen Raum, Landwirtschaft und Heimat Baden-Württemberg · Germany
- France – Special-purpose machine tools – Acquisition, livraison et installation d’une machine de compression mécanique instrumentée à chaud sous atmosphère contrôlée au sein de l’Institut de Recherche de Chimie Paris (IRCP)CNRS DELEGATION PARIS-CENTRE · France
- Spain – Civil engineering consultancy services – Asistencia Técnica para la tramitación del Estudio de Impacto Ambiental del nuevo Contradique de PonientePresidencia de la Autoridad Portuaria de Tarragona · Spain
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →