FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantThailand

Franco-Thai Young Talent Research Fellowship Program

Issued by Franco-Thai Young Talent Research Fellowship Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
15 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
franco-thai-young-talent-research-fellowship-program
Location
Thailand
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

Deadline: 15-Nov-2026

The Franco-Thai Young Talent Research Fellowship Program supports early-career researchers from Thailand and France through two- to six-month international research collaborations. The fellowship provides financial support for research stays, living expenses, travel, visas and health insurance while helping young researchers establish long-term academic and scientific partnerships.

About the Franco-Thai Young Talent Research Fellowship Program

The program is designed to accelerate the careers of young researchers and postdoctoral researchers by providing opportunities to work with research counterparts and institutions in Thailand or France. The fellowship promotes international research mobility and encourages collaboration in emerging and strategically important research areas.

Thai researchers: Conduct research at a laboratory or research centre in France.

French researchers: Conduct research at an eligible institution in Thailand.

Research duration: 2 to 6 months.

Eligibility: Early-career researchers and eligible current PhD students

These fields reflect areas where Thailand and France seek to strengthen research cooperation, technological development and innovation. Who Is Eligible? The fellowship is intended for Thai and French postdoctoral researchers working as lecturers or researchers at public or private institutions. Thai Researchers

Thai applicants must:

Be affiliated with an institution in Thailand. Have obtained their PhD in 2022 or later. Conduct the proposed research at a laboratory or research centre in France. Demonstrate a suitable research collaboration with a French counterpart or institution. French Researchers

French applicants must:

Have obtained their PhD in 2017 or later. Be collaborating with an institution in Thailand. Conduct their proposed research at an eligible Thai institution. Current PhD Students Current PhD students may also be considered if they will complete their doctoral degree by February 2027, before departing for France or Thailand. Applications from all research disciplines are eligible for consideration, although proposals in the identified priority fields are strongly encouraged. Fellowship Duration The international research stay must last between: 2 months, minimum 6 months, maximum The fellowship is intended to create meaningful research collaboration rather than simply provide short-term academic travel. Applicants should therefore demonstrate the scientific value of the proposed collaboration and explain how the research stay will contribute to their professional development. Financial Support for French Researchers in Thailand French researchers travelling to Thailand will receive a monthly living allowance of €1,860. They may also receive a one-time lump-sum payment of up to €2,000 for eligible mobility-related expenses, including: Reimbursement is based on actual eligible expenses and requires proof of payment. Any unused amount must be returned to the Program Management Unit for Frontier Brainpower and Future Industries. Financial Support for Thai Researchers in France Thai researchers travelling to France will receive: €1,860 monthly living allowance Round-trip airfare between Thailand and France Long-stay visa validation and visa fees Health insurance for the duration of the research stay This support is intended to help researchers undertake their international research placement without bearing the full cost of mobility and living expenses. How the Funding Is Provided The fellowship involves financial support from the Program Management Unit for Frontier Brainpower and Future Industries and the Embassy of France. The funding arrangements differ depending on the researcher’s destination. For the Program Management Unit’s contribution: Co-funding is paid in one instalment. Payment is made within one month after the contract is signed. For French researchers undertaking their research stay in Thailand, the Embassy of France provides its contribution monthly in France, according to the program’s funding arrangements. How the Fellowship Works The program follows an international research mobility model connecting researchers and institutions in Thailand and France.

Step 1: Develop a Research Proposal

Applicants should identify a research project that can benefit from international collaboration.

The proposal should clearly explain:

The research topic and objectives. The relevance of the proposed research. The host institution or laboratory. The expected research activities. The proposed duration. The value of collaboration between the Thai and French researchers. Expected academic, scientific or professional outcomes.

Step 2: Establish the International Collaboration

Applicants should have an appropriate counterpart or host institution in the destination country. Thai researchers will collaborate with French laboratories or research centres, while French researchers will work with institutions in Thailand.

Step 3: Demonstrate Research Excellence

Selection is based on the principle of excellence. Applicants should therefore demonstrate the quality and potential impact of their research and explain how the fellowship will contribute to their career development.

Step 4: Submit the Application

Applicants must follow the program’s application requirements and provide the requested academic, institutional and research documentation.

Step 5: Undertake the Research Stay

Successful applicants complete their approved research project during a stay of two to six months in the partner country. Why This Fellowship Matters The Franco-Thai Young Talent Research Fellowship Program provides more than financial assistance for international mobility.

It helps researchers:

Establish international research networks. Develop collaborations with laboratories and universities. Gain experience in international research environments. The program is particularly relevant to researchers working in emerging technologies, climate science, b

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →