foot Hydraulic Press Brake
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NK USPFO ACTIVITY MTANG 120 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- W50S7L-26-Q-A004
- Location
- MT, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NK USPFO ACTIVITY MTANG 120 is soliciting 140-ton 10-foot Hydraulic Press Brake. Solicitation number W50S7L-26-Q-A004. Classified under NAICS 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing. Place of performance: MT, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 1 The purpose of this amendment is to update the description language and add in information necessary for potential quoters. End Amendment 1
Solicitation Number: W50S7L-26-Q-A004
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) under solicitation number W50S7L-26-Q-A004. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01. This requirement is a 100% Small Business Set-Aside.
NAICS Code: 333517 – Machine Tool Manufacturing
Size Standard: 500 employees
(1) Description of Requirement
CLIN 0001: 140–150 Ton Industrial CNC Hydraulic Press Brake
•
Quantity: 1 EA
•
Pricing Type: Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP)
•
Item Description:
• The Contractor shall furnish and deliver one (1) new (not refurbished or prototype) Industrial CNC Hydraulic Press Brake meeting the following minimum salient characteristics: •
Tonnage Capacity: 140 to 150 Tons of hydraulic bending force.
•
Bending Bed Length: Minimum 120 inches (10-foot) total usable working length. Cannot exceed 10-feet working width
•
Clearance Between Side Frames: Minimum 100 inches internal clearance to accommodate standard sheet widths.
•
Physical Footprint Envelope: Total assembled machine footprint shall not exceed 156 inches (13 feet) in width.
•
Electrical / Motor Limits: Please state the Amperage, Voltage, and Motor HP to determine the electrical requirements.
•
Frame & Weight: Minimum net machine weight of 14,000 lbs constructed from fully welded, stress-relieved structural steel.
• Control System: Integrated 2-Axis CNC Controller capable of storing a minimum of 40 unique programs with programmable back-gauge positioning and bend sequence angles. • Tooling & Safety: Includes a standard Gooseneck punch, multi-V bottom die set with quick-release clamping, dual foot-pedal controls, and an ANSI/OSHA-compliant integrated optical light-curtain safety system. • Trade Compliance: Must be manufactured in the United States, a DFARS Qualifying Country (DFARS 225.872-1), or a Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant country.
CLIN 0002: Turnkey Logistics, Rigging, Commissioning, & Training
•
Quantity: 1 Job (JB)
•
Pricing Type: Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP)
•
Item Description:
• The Contractor shall provide all labor, supervision, specialized equipment, transportation, and rigging necessary to perform complete delivery, inside placement, mechanical setup, and operational verification of the equipment provided under CLIN 0001: •
Freight & Delivery (F.O.B. Destination): Transport machinery to the designated government facility delivery address with liftgate or dedicated flatbed coordination.
• Offloading & Heavy Rigging: Provide certified heavy machinery riggers, skates, and forklift/crane equipment capable of safely offloading the ~14,000–16,000 lb machine, transporting it through facility doorways/bays, and placing it onto the designated workshop concrete slab without damaging facility infrastructure. • Mechanical Leveling & Anchoring: Level the machine to manufacturer tolerances and anchor/secure the chassis to the concrete floor per standard engineering safety guidelines. (Note: Facility electrical wiring up to the disconnect box to be provided by the Government; final hookup coordination by Contractor). • Hydraulic Fluid & Commissioning: Fill the hydraulic reservoir with appropriate industrial-grade hydraulic fluid, verify pump pressures, test emergency stop/light-curtain systems, and perform a live test bend on government-furnished material to verify 2-axis CNC repeatability. • On-Site Operator Training: Provide a minimum of four (4) to eight (8) hours of comprehensive on-site operator training for up to four (4) government personnel, covering machine startup, CNC programming, tool changes, basic maintenance procedures, and safety protocols. (2) Attachments The only attachment to this solicitation is the Solicitation Document titled W50S7L-26-Q-A004. (3) Evaluation This acquisition will be conducted using Best Value evaluation procedures. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible quoter whose quote, conforming to the solicitation, represents the best value to the Government, price and other factors considered. All evaluation factors are approximately equal in importance. (4) Instructions to Quoters Quoters shall submit a complete quote that includes the following:
- Completed Pricing Schedule
- Technical Approach / Capability Statement (no page limitation)
- Brochure or Literature for item quoted
- Confirmation that the offered items are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. TAA compliance is required and will be strictly enforced. Any quote that does not clearly demonstrate TAA compliance will be considered non-responsive and will not be considered for award.
All completed responses/quotes shall be sent via email to [contact details removed], by the closing date and time of the solicitation. (5) Point of Contact MSgt Anthony F. Barille, Contracting Officer
Email: [contact details removed]
Phone: [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →