Flying Fox Roost Resident Assistance (Australia)
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Jun 2027, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 2026-2027-flying-fox-roost-resident-assistance-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
Details
Deadline: 30-Jun-2027
The Flying Fox Roost – Resident Assistance Grant provides $500 to $1,500 to residents directly affected by an active flying fox colony or roost. Eligible funding can support measures such as odour and noise reduction, cleaning, protective covers and vegetation management, with no applicant co-contribution required. What Is the Flying Fox Roost – Resident Assistance Grant? The Flying Fox Roost – Resident Assistance Grant provides financial assistance to residents who experience direct impacts from flying fox colonies located on or near their property. The grant is designed to help affected households mitigate, reduce and manage the social, health, physical or financial impacts associated with an active permanent flying fox roost. Council determines which flying fox colonies or roosts are considered active for this grant category. Grant Amount
Eligible applicants can request between:
Minimum grant: $500
Maximum grant: $1,500
Applicant co-contribution: Not required
The funding can be used for practical measures that help residents manage the effects of flying fox activity around their homes. What Can the Grant Fund? Funding is available across several categories of resident assistance. Building Modifications and Odour or Noise Abatement
Eligible measures may include:
Air conditioning. Air purifying equipment. Insulation. Sound barriers. Window seals. Window covers. These measures are intended to reduce problems associated with noise and odour from nearby flying fox colonies. Cleaning and Maintenance Funding may support cleaning-related measures, including: These items can help residents manage cleaning and maintenance issues associated with flying fox activity. Protective Measures Funding may also be used for protective equipment or coverings for: Outdoor areas. Windows. Vehicles. Swimming pools. These measures can help protect household property and outdoor areas from impacts associated with the nearby roost. Vegetation Management Eligible vegetation management may include: Removal of vegetation on the applicant’s property. Applicants should ensure that any proposed vegetation work complies with applicable council requirements and approvals. Who Is Eligible? The grant is available to people who own or occupy properties affected by an eligible flying fox roost.
Eligible applicants include:
Tenants. Landowners. Body corporates.
The property must be:
Adjacent to an active permanent Flying Fox Roost; or Within a reasonable distance of an active permanent Flying Fox Roost, as determined at Council’s discretion. Demonstrating Direct Impact
Eligibility is not based solely on living near a flying fox colony
Applicants must demonstrate a direct impact resulting from the adjacent colony or roost.
The impact may be:
Social. Health-related. Physical. Financial. Applicants should clearly explain how the flying fox colony affects their property or household and why the requested assistance is necessary. Application Limits Only one application per household, dwelling or land area per year is permitted. This means multiple applications cannot be submitted separately for the same household or property during the same year. Applicants should therefore identify their most important eligible needs before applying. Important Funding Conditions Applicants should be aware of several key conditions: The minimum grant is $500. The maximum grant is $1,500. No applicant co-contribution is required. Council determines which roosts are active for the purpose of the grant. Applicants must demonstrate a direct impact from the flying fox colony. Only one application is permitted per household, dwelling or land area per year. Costs for projects or activities completed before the application outcome are not eligible for payment. Why the Grant Matters Flying fox colonies can create practical challenges for residents living close to permanent roosts. These may include concerns related to noise, odour, cleaning, property protection and vegetation. The Resident Assistance Grant provides targeted financial support for relatively small-scale measures that can help affected residents manage these impacts. Because no co-contribution is required, eligible households can seek assistance without having to match the grant financially. How to Apply Applicants should prepare their application around both eligibility and demonstrated impact.
Step 1: Check the Property Location
Confirm that the property is adjacent to, or within a reasonable distance of, an active permanent Flying Fox Roost recognised by Council.
Step 2: Confirm Your Applicant Status
Check that you are applying as an eligible: Tenant; Landowner; or Body corporate.
Step 3: Explain the Direct Impact
Clearly describe how the flying fox colony is affecting the property or residents.
Explain whether the impact is:
Social; Health-related; Physical; or Financial.
Step 4: Identify the Required Assistance
Select eligible measures that directly address the demonstrated impact. For example, applicants may seek assistance for cleaning, protective covers, noise reduction or other eligible measures.
Step 5: Prepare the Funding Request
Request an amount between $500 and $1,500 and ensure the proposed expenditure relates directly to eligible activities.
Step 6: Submit Before Starting the Work
Do not complete the proposed project or activity before receiving the application outcome. Costs associated with work already undertaken before the outcome cannot be paid through the grant. Common Mistakes to Avoid Applying Without Demonstrating Direct Impact Simply living near a flying fox colony may not be sufficient. Applicants must demonstrate a direct social, health, physical or financial impact. Starting the Project Too Early Do not purchase, complete or undertake the proposed activity before the application outcome. Pre-outcome activities are not eligible for payment. Submitting Multiple Applications Only one application is permitted per household, dwelling or land area
Context for bidders
There are 5 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Australia. This one closes in 303 days.
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Providing and fixing and supply and replacement of Diesel Bowser spares in different places of Vehicle No.OD23A2283 at Lajkura OCP, IB Valley Area.Mahanadi Coalfields Limited · IB VALLEY AREA · LAJKURA OCP · E AND M · India
- Supply of vehicle parts and maintenance for the FY 2025-2026 (Part II)Root, Autonomus Bodies, Phuntsholing Thromde, Phuntsholing Thromde · Bhutan
- Supply of vehicle parts and maintenance for the FY 2026-2027 (Part I)Root, Autonomus Bodies, Phuntsholing Thromde, Phuntsholing Thromde · Bhutan
- Financial year Repair and renovation work of the ramp for washing vehicles of the Motor Vehicle Branch of the 12 Armed Police Battalion, Dhaka Temporary Office, Sector 13, Purbachal.Ministry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, APBn 12, Uttara, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- توريد مضخات وبيبات مع وصلات للبلدية الظفرةADPIC - Al Dhafra Region Municipality (DRM) · United Arab Emirates
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →