FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Federal Prison Industries, Marion is issuing this solicitation notice for the requirements of Electrical Component(s). This may be connectors and more. This solicitation is a Small Business set‑aside.

Issued by JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC. · FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
MA26-388FB
Location
IL, United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC. · FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC is soliciting UNICOR RFQ MA26-388FB. Solicitation number MA26-388FB. Classified under NAICS 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing. Place of performance: IL, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Federal Prison Industries, Marion is issuing this solicitation notice for the requirements of Electrical Component(s). This may be connectors and more.  This solicitation is a Small Business set‑aside. The NAICS code for this solicitation is 334417.  Deliveries will begin when the Contracting Officer issues a signed Award Document to the Vendor. Deliveries MUST be completed within the delivery date specified, upon Award.  Deliveries will be made to UNICOR Federal Prison Industries 4500 Prison Rd, Marion, IL 62959. The Government reserves the right to make single or multiple awards based on Best Value. The Government will award to the responsible businesses whose quote, conforming to the solicitation, is most advantageous to the Government based on Best Value. Best Value will be determined by evaluating each quotation for one or more of the following: PRICE, TECHNICALLY ACCEPTABLE, DELIVERY (ARO), AND PAST PERFORMANCE. Awards will be issued through a Purchase Order, SF-1449.  Refer to the posted solicitation for due date regarding receipt of quotes (page #1, block #8).  The point of contact for all information regarding this solicitation is Marlea Clark, Contracting Officer, at [contact details removed].   Quotations are required to be received electronically to the above mentioned contact, on or before the due dates specified within the solicitation.   The only format in which questions will be answered is by e‑mail (no phone calls please). Faith Based and Community Based Organizations have the right to submit quotes equally with other organizations for contracts for which they are eligible. ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING REQUIREMENTS LISTED, SPECIFICATIONS OR THE SOLICITATION PROCESS MUST BE REQUESTED in writing to Marlea Clark at [contact details removed].  At no time should offerors contact factory or Central Office staff with questions regarding this request for quotation (RFQ).  All questions MUST be addressed in writing.  No questions will be answered via telephone.

Context for bidders

There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →