FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Fairing, Pylon, Aircr — Airframe Structural Components

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
5 Oct 2026, 20:30 UTC
Reference
N0038326QFB85
Location
United States
Sector
space-satellite

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT is soliciting Fairing, Pylon, Aircr — Airframe Structural Components. Solicitation number N0038326QFB85. Classified under NAICS 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 1560 — AIRFRAME STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS. Responses are due by 05 October 2026 20:30 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N732.76|N00383|771-229-2959|[contact details removed]| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)||TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|See schedule|TBD|See schedule|||||||| This is for an FMS spares requirement. All terms and conditions of BOA N00383-22-G-Y601 apply. This is a sole source requirement. This contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification is issued by the Government when deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile or sent by any electronic commerce method, including email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to issue this contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification. This solicitation is for the spare of 5 units of National Stock Number (NSN)1560 015990987. Pricing and Options The contractor shall propose option pricing for a maximum of 3 units over the entire contract period, inclusive of the initial quantity. If pricing will change after the first 365 days, please provide separate pricing for the second year. Contract Award The Government reserves the right to place the initial order for any number of units up to the specified maximum. For threshold purposes, the total contract value will be calculated by multiplying the highest proposed unit price by the maximum number of units. \

Context for bidders

We hold 33 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT, going back to September 202631 of them still open. They buy mostly in space-satellite, Manufacturing & Supply and electronics-semiconductors. There are 49 open space-satellite tenders in United States. This one closes in 32 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this space-satellite opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More space-satellite tenders

All space-satellite tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →