Expansion of Afweyne Rural Water Supply System (RPS) and connection of new borehole to the existing system, implementing by Somali Region, Water Bureau, Erer Zone, Lagahida Woreda, Afwayne Kebele.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ET-SOMALI RWRDB-564003-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Water & Environment
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64450
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-SOMALI RWRDB-564003-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Expansion of Afweyne Rural Water Supply System (RPS) and connection of new borehole to the existing system, implementing by Somali Region, Water Bureau, Erer Zone, Lagahida Woreda, Afwayne Kebele.
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/09/01
Duration of Contract
120 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
KALDESH GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1121514) Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 38200543.03
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 38200543.03
Signed Contract price ETB 38200543.03
Evaluated Bidder(s):
HAMDA G.C (1121512) Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 43876221.40
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 43876221.40
DUCALE GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1121349) Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 47948093.68
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 47948093.68
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 27 open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Performance Improvement of TPST Equipment in Bandung Regency
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF AGROFORESTRY SEEDLINGS FOR SLM IN NZOIA WATERSHED IN LIKUYANI SUB COUNTY.
- MIS Specialist
- Procurement of SIGTAS stabilization package in the Directorates of Revenue and VAT
- Requalification of a building for the operation of ASSAÍ in Cabo Delgado
Open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia
- Construction of new water supply scheme in Silte Zone Lanfuro woreda Wonte Lola No.1 and Wonte Doye Schools Implementing Agency SNNPR Lanfuro woreda Finance Office.
- BH on spot water supply Constructions for 5 Pipes and fitting for water supply, 10 Public fountain,10 Cattle Trough and 5 Generators houses for Emergency response for Four (4) project Woredas ( Harawo, Mubarak (2) ,Dambal and Jarti Woredas.)
- Provision of Chilled water Cenrtifugal Pump· closes 16 Sept
- Expansion of Reybada Rural Water Supply System (RPS) and connection of new borehole to the existing system implementing by Somali Region, Water Bureau, Nogob Zone, Segag Woreda, Reybada Kebele.
- Rehabilitation of water supply scheme in Yem special woreda Saja sec Schools Implementing Agency SNNPR Yem special woreda Finance Office.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Unit, Environmental — Air Conditioning EquipmentDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME MECHANICSBURG · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG · United States
- ANNUAL RATE CONTRACT FOR CONSTRUCTION AND COMMISSIONING OF 125 MM DIA. HANDPUMP AND SINGLE PHASE POWER PUMP BOREWELL WITH 2 YEAR DEFECT LIABILITY IN DIVISION SOJATPHED - C.E. (Project),Jodhpur · ACE Region ,Jodhpur · SE Cr.Pali · EE, Dn.Pali · India
- Door to Door Garbage and Waste Collection and Segration, Road and Nali Safai and Samudayik Parisar ki Saf Safai Work all revenue village of Gram Panchayat SINDHASAWA HARNIYANPanchayati Raj Department · Secretary and Commissioner · CEO-BADMER · BDO-GUDHAMALANI · India
- ANNUAL RATE CONTRACT FOR CONSTRUCTION AND COMMISSIONING OF 125 MM DIA. HANDPUMP AND SINGLE PHASE POWER PUMP BOREWELL WITH 2 YEAR DEFECT LIABILITY IN DIVISION FALNAPHED - C.E. (Project),Jodhpur · ACE Region ,Jodhpur · SE Cr.Pali · EE, Dn.Pali · India
- Supply of Manpower towards privatization of sanitation in all wards of Bhanjanagar MunicipalityMunicipal Bodies · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →