FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardSomalia

Establishment of 1 Demonstration Plot and 5 Farmers Field Schools (FFS) in Dhobley & Kismayo Districts

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
2 Sept 2026
Reference
SO-MOPIC-JL-549289-CW-RFQ
Location
Somalia, Federal Republic of, Somalia
Sector
Education & Training
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P177627-Barwaaqo - Somalia Water for Rural Resilience Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1320

Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOPIC-JL-549289-CW-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Establishment of one Agricultural Demonstration Plot with Associated Infrastructure and Supply of Agricultural Inputs and Tools Jubbaland State, Somalia,

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/31

Duration of Contract

60 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

AL-TANZIL CONSTRUCTION AND TRANSPORTATION COMPANY (1105509) Kismayo, Farjano

Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of

Bid Price at Opening USD 20000.00

Evaluated Bid Price USD 19988.85

Signed Contract price USD 19988.85

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Education & Training tenders in Somalia.

Browse all open Education & Training tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →