Construction of New Schools in Dhusamareb and Hobyo-Galmudug Phase 2 (6 Lots)
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 19 Aug 2026
- Reference
- SO-MOECHE-GS-518188-CW-RFB
- Location
- Somalia, Federal Republic of, Somalia
- Sector
- Education & Training
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P172434-Somalia Education for Human Capital Development Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D8370
Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOECHE-GS-518188-CW-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Construction of Afwayne Banane School Lot 1
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/18
Duration of Contract
3.8 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
GOORSAN GENERAL CONSTRUCTION LOGISTICS AND TRADING COMPANY (1055455) Dhuusamareeb
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 172555.53
Signed Contract price USD 172555.53
Evaluated Bidder(s):
HIMILO ENGINEERING AND GENERAL SERVICE GROUP (1103095) Dhusamareeb Somalia
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 212700.84
MACRUUF CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL SERVICES GROUP LTD (962830) Dhusamareeb, Somalia
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 165428.88
KULMIYE CONSTRUCTION & TRADING COMPANY (816010) DHUSAMAREB GALMUDUG
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 178648.36
HORSEED CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL TRADING COMPANY (991995) DHUUSAMAREEB
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 197377.96
EMPIRE DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1055369) Galmudug Somalia
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 190266.02
Rejected Bidder(s):
SOM GROUP COMPANY (1055502) Dhuusamareeb
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
DALSAN GENERAL SERVICE COMPANY (1051903) Mogadishu
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Education & Training tenders in Somalia.
Open now from this buyer
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Develop Constructions Bill of Quantities Standardization and Itemization-GTD
- Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Solid Dosage Forms in 7 No. Lots
- Establishment of 1 Demonstration Plot and 5 Farmers Field Schools (FFS) in Dhobley & Kismayo Districts
- TRAVAUX DE CONSTRUCTION ET EQUIPEMENT D'UN BATIMENT DE PREPRIMAIRE DANS LA LOCALITE DE KOUAME-DARI, SOUS PREFECTURE DE SOROBANGO REGION DU GONTOUGO
Open Education & Training tenders in Somalia
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Periodic Maintenance Programme by providing DBS Wearing Course from Ch. 00+000 (Zila School Mor) to Ch. 20+100 (Fulbaria Bazar) of Mymensingh-Fulbaria (Z-3035) under Mymensingh Road Division during the yearMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Mymenshingh Road Division · Bangladesh
- Supply of Toiletries Items at UGC Bhaban, Agargaon, DhakaMinistry of Education, University Grants Commission of Bangladesh, Office of Member (GSE),University Grant Commission of Bangladesh · Bangladesh
- Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified and experienced firms/consortia for the design, supply, customization, implementation, integration, training, commissioning and post-implementation support of a secure, scalable, cloud-ready/web-based ERP System for Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL).Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL), Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited · Bangladesh
- Horizontal Extension (Stair Case & Toilet Block) of Existing 01 (One) Storied Academic Building with 03 (Three) Storied Foundation and Vertical Extension of Academic Building (1st & 2nd Floor) in/c Sanitary, Water Supply & Electrification Works at Moshiur Rahaman Degree College School under Sadar Upazilla, Nilphamari District.Ministry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Education Engineering Department, Office of the Executive Engineer, EED, Nilphamari District. · Bangladesh
- Framework Agreement for the provision of Gas Tightness TestingStaffordshire County Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →