FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderIndia

E-Tender Notice for Civil - Structural Works Related to Extension of Premises of Sbi Hlc Barrackpore at Vacant Portion of 1ST Floor of Sbi Barrackpore Branch Building -Bank&Apos;S Own Premises under Ao Bidhannagar

Issued by State Bank of India · via State Bank of India — procurement notices

Published
26 Aug 2026
Closes
4 Sept 2026
Location
LHO, KOLKATA, India
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

KOL-NB-2026-08-003: E-TENDER NOTICE FOR CIVIL - STRUCTURAL WORKS RELATED TO EXTENSION OF PREMISES OF SBI HLC BARRACKPORE AT VACANT PORTION OF 1ST FLOOR OF SBI BARRACKPORE BRANCH BUILDING -BANK'S OWN PREMISES UNDER AO BIDHANNAGAR

Tender ID : KOL-NB-2026-08-003 Category Code : CE Page 1 of 40 STATE BANK OF INDIA PREMISES & ESTATE DEPARTMENT LOCAL HEAD OFFICE, KOLKATA SAMRIDDHI BHAVAN, BLOCK B, 9TH FLOOR , 1, STRAND ROAD, KOLKATA – 700 001, WEST BENGAL SBI INVITES e-TENDERS FOR CIVIL - STRUCTURAL WORKS RELATED TO EXTENSION OF PREMISES OF SBI HLC BARRACKPORE AT VACANT PORTION OF 1ST FLOOR OF SBI BARRACKPORE BRANCH BUILDING -BANK'S OWN PREMISES UNDER AO BIDHANNAGAR THE SBI APPROVED CONTRACTORS EMPANELLED (W.E.F. 01.06.2026 UP TO 31.05.2029) ON FOLLOWING CATEGORY CAN APPLY CIVIL/STRUCTURAL WORKS : CATEGORY CODE [CE] Last Date & Time for submission of e-Tender: 04/09/2026. till 2:30 PM Opening of e-Tender: 3.30 PM on 04/09/2026 Tender Submitted By : Name of Contractor: ………………………………..…………………………………………………........................... Address: …………..…………………………………………………………………………………..………..………… GSTIN: ………..………….………………………………………. Date: …………………………………. Note : 1. The bidders should possess valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) to participate in the e-Tendering. Bidders are requested to submit technical bid as well as price bid in online mode only. No hard copy is required to be submitted physically during tender submission. Only L1 bidder will be asked to submit the signed hard copy of all the pages of NIT in due course before issuing work order. Signature of Bidder with seal Tender ID : KOL-NB-2026-08-003 Category Code : CE Page 2 of 40 PREMISES & ESTATE DEPARTMENT LOCAL HEAD OFFICE, KOLKATA SAMRIDDHI BHAVAN, BLOCK B, 9TH FLOOR, 1, STRAND ROAD, KOLKATA – 700 001, WEST BENGAL TENDER ID: KOL-NB-2026-08-003 DA TE : 26/08/2026 Sir, SBI invites application cum sealed E-tender (ON ITEM RATE BASIS ) in single bid (Technical cum commercial bid) from the empanelled contractors under Category code : [ CE] of SBI, LHO Kolkata, for the “CIVIL - STRUCTURAL WORKS RELATED TO EXTENSION OF PREMISES OF SBI HLC BARRACKPORE AT VACANT PORTION OF 1ST FLOOR OF SBI BARRACKPORE BRANCH BUILDING -BANK'S OWN PREMISES UNDER AO BIDHANNAGAR “ through online e-Tendering System Portal https://etender.sbi/SBI/ . Details of the e-Tender are as under, SI. Description-1 Description-2 1 Name & Location of work CIVIL - STRUCTURAL WORKS RELATED TO EXTENSION OF PREMISES OF SBI HLC BARRACKPORE AT VACANT PORTION OF 1ST FLOOR OF SBI BARRACKPORE BRANCH BUILDING -BANK'S OWN PREMISES UNDER AO BIDHANNAGAR 2 Tenders shall remain valid for 90 days from the date of opening of tenders 3 Time allowed for completion 35 days including Sundays and holidays 4 Last date and time of submission of tender 2:30 PM on or before 04/09/2026 5 Date & Time of opening of Tender 3.30 PM on 04/09/2026 6 Address for submission of Tender Document where tender will be opened Office of, The Assistant General Manager, (P&E), State Bank of India, Local Head Office, Block-B, 9thFloor, Samriddhi Bhawan, Kolkata- 700001 7 Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) N I L Copy of Special term deposit submitted to Bank for empanelment is to be submitted in hard copy & scan copy is to be uploaded in the e - tender portal. Bidders are requested to submit technical bid as well as price bid in online mode only . No hard copy is requi red to be submitted physically during tender submission. 8 Defective liability period 12 months from the date of virtual completion of work 9 Liquated Damages 0.5% per week subject to a maximum of 5% of contract value 10 Approximate Estimated cost of the project. Rs. 23,62,338.00 + GST As Applicable 11 Initial Security Deposit (ISD) 2% of contract amount to be submitted by successful L1 tenderer. 12 Total Security Deposit (TSD) in the form of Retention Money (RM) 5% of the final bill amount including ISD. ISD will be retained with us for a defect liability period i.e, 12 months from the date of submission of final bill / Completion certificate whichever is earlier. No interest will be paid for the said ISD. 13 Availability of Tender Documents Tender documents are to be downloaded from the Bank’s website (www.sbi.bank.in) or SBI e-Tender Portal https://etender.sbi/SBI/ Tender ID : KOL-NB-2026-08-003 Category Code : CE Page 3 of 40 14 For e-Tender related queries Service provider : M/s e-Procurement Technologies Ltd. A- 202, Wall Street - II, Opp. Orient Club, Nr. Gujarat College, Ahmedabad - 380 006. Gujarat State, India for e-tender related query please contact , Nandan Valera Email – [contact details removed] Tel: [contact details removed] Help Desk/Support: S. N. Name Mobile No. Email ID 1 Nithya Vallavar [contact details removed] 7859800609 2 Akhlad Rajput [contact details removed] 7859800624 3 Jay Vyas [contact details removed] 9265562819 4 Mubassera Mansuri [contact details removed] 7859800621 5 Hiral Purohit [contact details removed] 6352631968 Support Mail : support@auctiontiger.net / [contact details removed] DSC Approval & query : info@abcprocure.com 15 Value of Interim Certificate No advance on materials / plan t / machinery or mobilization advance shall be paid under any circumstances. 16 Deduction of Income Tax and GST A) TDS on Income Tax/GST will be deducted at source as per Govt. Guidelines. B) The contractor should comply with the following; i. Contractor should have GST Registration Number ii. Invoice should specifically/separately disclose the amount of GST levied at applicable rate as per GST provision iii. Contractor should timely file his GST return in accordance with GST provisions to enable the Bank to claim the credit of GST paid to the contractor. 17 For any details, please contact The Assistant General Manager (P&E) State Bank of India Premises & Estate Department, Engg. Section, Local Head Office, Kolkata, “Samriddhi Bhavan”, Block B, 9th Floor, 1, Strand Road, Kolkata – 700 001. 18 Documents Required to be signed , scanned and uploaded in the e -Tendering website during submission of Tender 1. Signed Copy of Special term deposit submitted to Bank for empanelment 2. Process Compliance statement as per Annexure-I of NIT 3. Signed & Stamped copy of page no. 01 to 07 of Technical bid i.e NIT. 4. Declaration copy related reading , under

Region/Province: LHO, KOLKATA

Published: 26-Aug-2026

Closing date: 04-Sep-2026

Issued by State Bank of India.

Context for bidders

State Bank of India has 175 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4,198 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in India. This one closes in 3 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →