Digital Knowledge Management and G20 Legacy Platform Development
Issued by UNDP · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026
- Reference
- UNDP-ZAF-00235
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Research, Studies & Evaluation
Details
[SCOPE OF TENDER......]
The contracted firm will deliver the following: Discovery, Governance and Inception
- Review existing G20 knowledge assets, digital systems, user groups, access requirements and UNDP technical constraints.
- Conduct focused stakeholder consultations and define functional, technical, governance, security and content-migration requirements.
- Prepare user journeys, a platform governance model, implementation workplan, risk register and technical design document within the inception report.
Information Architecture and User Experience
- Develop a taxonomy and metadata framework covering Presidency, host country, ministerial track, engagement group, thematic priority, document type and access level.
- Design the site structure, navigation, page templates, repository views, search experience and administrator workflow.
- Prepare wireframes for public-facing and restricted areas, aligned with UNDP and G20 branding and responsive across common devices.
- Apply practical accessibility requirements, including WCAG 2.1 considerations within the selected technology stack.
Platform Configuration and Core Functionality
- Configure a searchable knowledge repository with metadata, filters, version control, audit trails, permissions and document-lineage controls.
- Create pages for G20 milestones, policy outputs, events, partnerships, lessons learned, case studies, handover resources and UNDPs LEAD Africa contribution.
- Configure native galleries, embedded media and page-based storytelling using out-of-the-box SharePoint functionality.
- Provide a basic Power BI report using available data to show selected indicators such as knowledge products, events or stakeholders reached.
- Enable cross-Presidency browsing through standard metadata, repository views and search filters.
- Use existing UNDP authentication and native Microsoft 365, Teams and Power BI connectivity wherever technically feasible.
Content Migration, Security and Testing
- Prepare and implement a content-migration plan covering inventory, classification, metadata assignment, file naming, duplicate management and quality assurance for agreed priority content.
- Configure role-based access and available enterprise controls for authentication, encryption, activity monitoring, backup and recovery.
- Align the solution with applicable UNDP information-security requirements, POPIA and relevant data-protection principles.
- Conduct functional, permissions, accessibility and user-acceptance testing and resolve agreed defects before production approval.
Deployment, Training and Support
- Deploy the approved platform to the agreed UNDP environment and complete the agreed priority-content migration.
- Deliver administrator and end-user training, user manuals, governance guidance and system-administration documentation.
- Provide a complete handover of configurations, source materials, content structures, inventories and credentials or access information managed under the contract.
- Provide six weeks of post-deployment warranty and configuration support, including agreed bug fixes and minor configuration adjustments.
Please indicate whether you intend to submit a bid by creating a draft response without submitting directly in the system. This will enable the system to send notifications in case of amendments of the tender requirements. Should you require further clarifications, kindly communicate using the messaging functionality in the system. Offers must be submitted directly in the system following this link: http://supplier.quantum.partneragencies.org using the profile you may have in the portal. In case you have never registered before, you can register a profile using the registration link shared via the procurement notice and following the instructions in guides available in UNDP website: https://www.undp.org/procurement/business/resources-for-bidders . Do not create a new profile if you already have one. Use the forgotten password feature in case you do not remember the password or the username from previous registration .
Search for the specific tender using search filters and subscribe to the tender in order to get notifications in case of amendments of the tender document. If you need support with the online system, you can contact the contact details of this tender as indicated in the solicitation document.
[UNDP OFFICE SOUTH AFRICA PROCUREMENT UNIT]
Context for bidders
We hold 1,475 notices from UNDP, going back to May 2024 — 520 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, IT & Telecom and Construction & Infrastructure. There is 1 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tender in South Africa. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- National Junior Consultant – Administrative and Financial Support to UNJP· closes 17 Sept
- “Supply and installation of furniture”· closes 17 Sept
- Procurement of various equipment_LOT based· closes 17 Sept
- Acordo de Longo Prazo para serviços de comunicação do Projeto Floresta+ Amazônia· closes 16 Sept
- RFP - Conduct the Mid-term review of the extended NSDP II 2023/24· closes 6 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- RFP - Agronomic Research Study For Natural Dye Crop Development– DRE Assessment & Coordination Support for Common Facility Centres (CFCs) Expression of Interest (EOI) for Trade & Livelihood Partners EOI for Empanelment of Suppliers for Solar Panels & Solar Street Lights – Pan-India RFP - Engagement of Agency for Design & Development of SBCC Materials · India
- Consultancy for Carrying Out a Partial End Term Program Evaluation for KPEEL ProgramMinistry of Education · Kenya
- ToR: MEAL Technical AdvisorCaritas Switzerland · Ukraine
- France – Engineering services – Assistance à Maître d'Ouvrage dans le cadre de la gestion opérationnelle, de la surveillance et de l'exécution de travaux préalables à l'arrêt définitif de la saline d'HauterivesBureau de Recherche en Géologie Minière (BRGM) · France
- France – Engineering services – Etude pour la mise en place d'un PAPI 2Syndicat Mixte Bassin du Lay · France
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →