Construction of new water supply scheme in Silte Zone Lanfuro woreda Wonte Lola No.1 and Wonte Doye Schools Implementing Agency SNNPR Lanfuro woreda Finance Office.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ET-WMEDB-214762-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Water & Environment
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64450
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-WMEDB-214762-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Lot -1 Construction of new water supply scheme in Silte Zone Lanfuro woreda Wonte Lola No.1 Schools
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/09/02
Duration of Contract
2 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
TEWEKELETU YEGENENBATA ASSOCIATION (1122677)
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 34502.3
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 34502.3
Signed Contract price ETB 34502.3
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 27 open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Hiring of Training Partner - Rejuvenation of Cardamom
- Procurement of seeds and inputs for seedling production.
- Purchase of Laboratory Equipment used for Field and/or Environmental Monitoring of Water Samples and Equipment for Analytical Testing of fish and Fishery Products (SECOND REBIDDING)
- BH on spot water supply Constructions for 5 Pipes and fitting for water supply, 10 Public fountain,10 Cattle Trough and 5 Generators houses for Emergency response for Four (4) project Woredas ( Harawo, Mubarak (2) ,Dambal and Jarti Woredas.)
- Construction d’un bloc de deux salles de classe équipée à l'école Publique de KOULOUMBOU, Commune de Madingring, Département du Mayo Rey, Région du Nord
Open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia
- BH on spot water supply Constructions for 5 Pipes and fitting for water supply, 10 Public fountain,10 Cattle Trough and 5 Generators houses for Emergency response for Four (4) project Woredas ( Harawo, Mubarak (2) ,Dambal and Jarti Woredas.)
- Provision of Chilled water Cenrtifugal Pump· closes 16 Sept
- Expansion of Afweyne Rural Water Supply System (RPS) and connection of new borehole to the existing system, implementing by Somali Region, Water Bureau, Erer Zone, Lagahida Woreda, Afwayne Kebele.
- Expansion of Reybada Rural Water Supply System (RPS) and connection of new borehole to the existing system implementing by Somali Region, Water Bureau, Nogob Zone, Segag Woreda, Reybada Kebele.
- Construction of new water supply scheme in Yem special woreda Deri secondary Schools Implementing Agency SNNPR Yem special woreda Finance Office.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Request For Proposal (RfP) For Consultancy Services to Carrying Out Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA), Prearation of Abbreviated Resettlement Action Plan (ARAP) for the Proposed Construction of Pedestrian Walkways, Improvement of Drainage Systems, Landscaping and Beautification in Kapsabet Town and Undertaking Sensitization on Integrated Solid Waste ManagementNandi County Government · Kenya
- PROCUREMENT OF 100 LICENSES OF AUTODESK ATC (AUTHORISED TRAINING CENTRE) PROGRAM OR EQUIVALENT FOR THE SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT [ABE]Singapore Polytechnic · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- VA Selhaugvegen - HavikbotnKinn kommune · Norway
- Disponering av avløpsslamIndre Østfold kommune · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →