Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build)
Issued by Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) · via Islamic Development Bank — Tenders
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 29 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- isdb-construction-diyarbakir-ergani-wastewater-treatment-plant-de
- Location
- Turkey, Türkiye
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
The Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) invites responses to the following: Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build). Notice type: Pre-Qualification. Project country: Turkey. Responses close on 29 September 2026. Financed by the Islamic Development Bank; see the notice for eligibility and submission details.
S PECIFIC P ROCUREMENT N OTICE Invitation for Pre-qualification Republic of Türkiye Municipal Infrastructure for Recovery and Resilience Project Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build) TUR 1066 This invitation for prequalification follows the general procurement notice for this project that appeared in DgMarket of 18 November 2025 on-line. The Republic of Türkiye - Ministry of Treasury and Finance has received a Finance from the Islamic Development Bank (ISDB) toward the cost of the Municipal Infrastructure for Recovery and Resilience Project - Operation - 1 , and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this financing to payments under the contract for Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build ). The Diyarbakır Water and Sewerage Administration (DİSKİ) intends to prequalify contractors and/or firms for the detailed design, engineering, construction, procurement, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, performance guarantees, and operational training of Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant under a Design-and-Build delivery model. The plant comprehensively includes preliminary treatment units, advanced biological treatment (carbon, nitrogen, and phosphorus removal) units, and sludge units (sludge dewatering and solar sludge drying), administrative buildings, all associated SCADA/automation systems, and site infrastructure works. Prequalification will be conducted through prequalification procedures specified in the Islamic Development Bank’s Guidelines for Procurement of Goods and Works, April 2019 (revised in February 2023) and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries, as defined in the guidelines. Interested eligible Applicants may obtain further information from and inspect the prequalification document at the Diyarbakır Water and Sewerage Administration (DİSKİ) (address below) from 09:00 to 16:00 hours. A complete set of the prequalification document in English may be purchased by interested Applicants on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of EUR 100.00. The method of payment will be specified account given below . The document will be sent by post or courier service, or delivered in person. The Diyarbakır Water and Sewerage Administration (DİSKİ) will not be held responsible for any delays that may arise if the documents are sent by courier. Applications for prequalification should be submitted in sealed envelopes, delivered to the address below by 29/09/2026 at 14:30 , and be clearly marked “Application to Prequalify for Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build ).” Diyarbakır Water and Sewerage Administration (DİSKİ) Mehmet ŞERİFOĞLU Toptancılar Sitesi Bitişiği, Bağcılar Mahallesi Yeni Hal Caddesi 21090 Bağlar / DİYARBAKIR [contact details removed] To purchase the bidding documents in English, eligible bidders should write to address above requesting the Bidding Documents for Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build) pay a nonrefundable fee of EUR 100.00 (Hundred Euro) by a bank transfer to the account given below. Account Holder: Diyarbakır Su ve Kanalizayon Genel Müdürlüğü Bank Name: Halkbank Branch: Ofis IBAN: TR25 0001 2009 3250 0058 0001 52
Context for bidders
We hold 58 notices from Islamic Development Bank (IsDB), going back to September 2026 — 58 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Construction & Infrastructure and Energy & Power. There are 6 open Water & Environment tenders in Türkiye. This one closes in 24 days.
More from this buyer
- Pour les études d'exécution, la fourniture des équipements, la construction, l’installation et la mise en service de la Station de Transfert d’Energie par…· closes 1 Oct
- Projet d'Amélioration de la Formation Professionnelle et de l'Employabilité des Jeunes - AGPM· closes 1 Jan
- Resultats de L’Avis de Préqualification N° S50/2026 Portant sur la Construction D’UNE Ligne BRT sur le Boulevard Latrille et Equipement des Voies et des 13…· closes 1 Jan
- Projet d’Appui à l’Electrification au Bénin (PAEB) - AVIS GENERAL DE PASSATION DES MARCHES (AGPM)· closes 27 Apr
- Projet de construction de l’autoroute Tafire-Ferkessédougou (58 km) - AVIS GENERAL DE PASSATION DES MARCHES· closes 6 Feb
Documents
- Invitation_for_prequalification_IDB-MIRR-DISKI-W01.docxDownload (docx)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- GPN - Inclusive and Integrated sanitation & Hygiene Project in 10 priority Towns in BangladeshIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Bangladesh
- Municipal Infrastructure for Recovery and Resilience Project - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Türkiye
- Procurement of Metallic Waste Bins for Civic Centre OfficesBlantyre City Council · Malawi
- External Water Reticulation and Connection – Rehabilitation Works at Queen Elizabeth Central HospitalQueen Elizabeth Central Hospital · Malawi
- Construction and Rehabilitation of Community Water Supply System in Ghor Provinces of Afghanistan.UNICEF · Afghanistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →