Construction of 2 separate blocks latrine (4 seats for boys and 4 seats for girls with urinals and hand washing), Water Supply Facility and MHM room for Kaso Shekmara Primary School found in Sinana woreda in Bale Zone by Oromia Education Bureau
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-OROMIA WERDB-564010-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Water & Environment
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64450
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-OROMIA WERDB-564010-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Construction of 2 separate blocks latrine (4 seats for boys and 4 seats for girls with urinals and hand washing), Water Supply Facility and MHM room for Kaso Shekmara Primary School found in Sinana wo
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/26
Duration of Contract
60 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
TAMIMA, GANZABE, GANAT & FRIENDS SME (1045337) Robe
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 5995694.10
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 5995694.10
Signed Contract price ETB 5995694.10
Evaluated Bidder(s):
AB HD GC & WWC (1119709) SINANA
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 6287697.65
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 6287697.65
EYOB, TIZITA, TIGIST & FRIENDS SME (1045310) Robe
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 6182630.77
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 6182630.77
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 27 open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Printing of Refresher training module
- Design, Supply and Installation for Yerkoy (Yozgat) Solar Power Plant (SPP) Project
- Consulting Services for the Development and Standardized Criminal Court Building Concept Design and Immersive Digital Visualization Package
- Rehabilitation of Lkiloriti water pan in Lkiloriti village, Lodokejek Location, Lodokejek ward, Samburu west constituency, Samburu County.
- FCU 9: Procurement of ICT Equipment under FishCoRe Subcomponent 1.2
Open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia
- BH on spot water supply Constructions for 5 Pipes and fitting for water supply, 10 Public fountain,10 Cattle Trough and 5 Generators houses for Emergency response for Four (4) project Woredas ( Harawo, Mubarak (2) ,Dambal and Jarti Woredas.)
- Construction of new water supply scheme in Silte Zone Lanfuro woreda Wonte Lola No.1 and Wonte Doye Schools Implementing Agency SNNPR Lanfuro woreda Finance Office.
- Expansion of Afweyne Rural Water Supply System (RPS) and connection of new borehole to the existing system, implementing by Somali Region, Water Bureau, Erer Zone, Lagahida Woreda, Afwayne Kebele.
- Expansion of Reybada Rural Water Supply System (RPS) and connection of new borehole to the existing system implementing by Somali Region, Water Bureau, Nogob Zone, Segag Woreda, Reybada Kebele.
- Provision of Chilled water Cenrtifugal Pump· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Construction of soild waste management yard at DCRTPP colony, HPGCL, Yamauna Nagar.Haryana Board Corporation · HPGCL · DCRTPP WYC Yamunanagar · India
- Annual Rate Contract for Work of Repair of Pipeline, Tubewells, Pumpset and Pump House of Piped RWSS in JEn Section Rural of Sub Division Neem Ka Thana under the jurisdiction of PHED Division Neem Ka Thana.PHED-Chief Engineer(HQ),Jaipur · ACE Region Jaipur · SE Cr. Sikar · EE, Dn Neemkathana · India
- Construction and Commissioning of 1 Nos 150 mm dia Single Phase Tube Well RWSS Hanutpura Under PHED Sub Dn. Amarsar JaipurPHED-Chief Engineer(HQ),Jaipur · ACE Region Jaipur · SE - District Circle (Jaipur) · India
- O and M Water Supply Schemes Running Contract Kadakkavoor Gramapanchayath 2026 2027 Mace of CWSS to Vakkom Anjengo Rectification of leakages or blockages of pipeline in Kadakkavoor Grama Panchayath for a period of one yearKerala Water Authority · Chief Engineer Southern Region (Trivandrum) · Superintending Engineer PH Circle Thiruvananthap · Executive Engineer (Water Supply Division Attingal · India
- SPL REPAIR/REPLACEMENT TO BOREWELL AND ALLIED WKS AT AIR FORCE STATION HALWARAE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE WC and CE(AF) WAC PALAM-MES · CWE (AF) Ambala-MES · GE (AF) Halwara-MES · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →