FreeTender
Accepting bidsrfpSaudi Arabia

Commissioning of a Virtual Reality (VR) Simulation Component

Issued by UNDP · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
15 Sept 2026
Reference
UNDP-SAU-00158
Location
Saudi Arabia
Sector
Defence & Security

Details

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP)

RFP Reference: UNDP-SAU-00158

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) hereby invites qualified proposers to submit a proposal for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Virtual Reality (VR) Simulation Component for the Travel Document Laboratory at the Arab Centre for Technical Cooperation on Migration and Border Management (ACTC-MBM), in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this Request for Proposal (RFP), including the General Conditions of Contract and the Terms of Reference. Please indicate whether you intend to submit a bid by creating a draft response without submitting directly in the system. This will enable the system to send notifications in case of amendments of the tender requirements. Should you require further clarifications, kindly communicate using the messaging functionality in the system. Offers must be submitted directly in the system following this link: http://supplier.quantum.partneragencies.org using the profile you may have in the portal. In case you have never registered before, you can register a profile using the registration link shared via the procurement notice and following the instructions in guides available in UNDP website: https://www.undp.org/procurement/business/resources-for-bidders . Do not create a new profile if you already have one. Use the forgotten password feature in case you do not remember the password or the username from previous registration. Search for the specific tender using search filters and subscribe to the tender in order to get notifications in case of amendments of the tender document. If you need support with the online system, you can contact the contact details of this tender as indicated in the solicitation document. For any clarification requests, bidders should use the messaging function available in the Quantum system. Pre-Bid Conference A Pre-Bid Conference will be held as follows:

Date: 06 September 2026

Time: 11:00 AM (KSA Time)

Platform: Microsoft Teams

Interested bidders wishing to attend must register by providing: Company name Names of attending representatives Contact details of attendees

Registration should be submitted through the Quantum messaging portal related to this solicitation no later than: 03 September 2026 at 12:00 PM (KSA Time) If you are unable to submit your request through the Quantum portal, please send your request to:

Email: bids.sa@undp.org

Subject: UNDP-SAU-00158 – Pre-Bidding Conference Registration

We look forward to receiving your proposal. Procurement Unit UNDP Saudi Arabia

Context for bidders

We hold 1,356 notices from UNDP, going back to May 2024471 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, IT & Telecom and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 2 open Defence & Security tenders in Saudi Arabia. This one closes in 13 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this defence & security opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Defence & Security tenders

All Defence & Security tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →