Civil Works for Repair of Facade to Main Building, K.G Road Office Complex, Bengaluru
Issued by State Bank of India · via State Bank of India — procurement notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026
- Location
- LHO, BENGALURU, India
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
BAN/AO1/BES/144: CIVIL WORKS FOR REPAIR OF FACADE TO MAIN BUILDING, K.G ROAD OFFICE COMPLEX, BENGALURU
SBI Page 1 of 71 TENDER DOCUMENT CIVIL WORKS FOR REPAIR OF FACADE TO MAIN BUILDING, K.G ROAD OFFICE COMPLEX, BENGALURU STATE BANK OF INDIA, AO-1 BENGALURU SOUTH, BENGALURU -560009 KARNATAKA. PART A INSTRUCTIONS TO TENDERERS AND GENERAL CONDITIONS. Issued to: M/s…………………………… …………………………………. …………………………………. …………………………………. TENDER NO. BAN/AO1/BES/ 144 SBI Page 2 of 71 STATE BANK OF INDIA, ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE – 01, BENGALURU SOUTH TENDER NO. BAN/AO1/BES/144 Notice inviting E- Tenders The Deputy General Manager (B&O), State Bank of India, A.O-1, Bengaluru South invites E-Tenders from the Empanelled contractors in Group-A CIVIL REPAIR & RENOVATION WORK of Bengaluru Circle, under Category A3. [upto Rs. 50 LAKH]. Eligible contractors can download this whole tender from the website https:// www.tenderwizard.com/sbietender from 31.08.2026 to 15.09.2026 up to 3:00 pm Details of the tenders are as under; e-Tender Contact person : Antares Systems Ltd. (Sushmitha –8951944383/Pooja- 9686196751 ) Architects : Nil. Engineer in-charge : Er. Narendran Arun 1 Name of the work CIVIL WORKS FOR REPAIR OF FACADE TO MAIN BUILDING, K.G ROAD OFFICE COMPLEX, BENGALURU 2 Time allowed for completion. 60 days 3 Quantum of Work As per BOQ 4 Earnest Money Deposit. ₹ 39,400/- To be submitted in the form of Demand Draft drawn in favour of Chief Manager (HR.) ,AO-1 Bengaluru South payable at Bengaluru and to be submitted physically at SBI Administrative Office , situated at 1st floor, Mysore Bank Circle ,K.G Road, Bengaluru-575009 5 Initial Security Deposit. 2% of contract value including EMD 6 Additional Security Deposit (ASD/APG) Bank reserves the right to obtain additional security deposit if: The price Bid is below 10% of the estimated cost put to tender. The amount of such ASD/APG shall be the difference between 90% of the estimated cost put to tender and the quoted price 7 Last date and time of receipt of E-Tender. 3:00 pm On 15.09.2026 8 Reverse Auction Not Applicable SBI Page 3 of 71 9 Mode of tender submission Tenders will be accepted only in e-tender portal https:// www.tenderwizard.com/sbietender 10 Date and time of opening of tenders. 3:30 pm On 15.09.2026 11 Defect liability period. 12 months. 12 Validity of tenders. Rates quoted should remain valid for a period of 3 months. 13 Liquidated damages. Liquidated damages shall be 0.5% of the contract value per week subject to a maximum of 5% of the accepted contract amount. 14 Value of interim Certificate. ₹ 20 LAKHS 15 Submission of Technical Bid Contractors shall Download the entire Technical Bid to get acquainted with the terms and conditions and shall compulsorily upload Pg.1 To 7 i.e the (i) Notice Inviting E-Tender (ii) Instructions to contractors and (iii) Tender form of the Technical bid without fail in the e- tendering portal after putting the signature and seal. Failing to upload as stated above, the tender will be rejected. However, L1 Tenderer should submit the Technical bid containing pages 1 to 62 duly signed with company seal and date physically to the Administrative Office within 3days of receipt of confirmation. In case the date of opening of tenders is declared as holiday,the tenders will be opened on next working day at the same time. SBI has the right to accept/reject any/all tenders without assigning any reason(s). Deputy General Manager (B&O), State Bank of India, Administrative Office – 1, Bengaluru South. SBI Page 4 of 71 INSTRUCTIONS TO CONTRACTORS. 1. This tender is for the “CIVIL WORKS FOR REPAIR OF FACADE TO MAIN BUILDING, K.G ROAD OFFICE COMPLEX, BENGALURU”. It is a Single Bid containing Technical and Price Bid. In their own interest the contractors are advised to use their own specific seals and desist from using currency coins for the purpose. Tenders with incomplete or broken seals are liable to be rejected, the matter solely resting at the discretion of the EMPLOYER / ARCHITECTS. If a Con- tractor does not quote for one or more items, the Tender will be considered as incomplete and will be rejected. 2. The EMPLOYER reserve to itself the right to accept or reject any tender without assigning any reason for doing so and does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any other tender. 3. General Specifications are for guidance only. The latest ISI codes and Specifications and mode of measurements will be referred to during execution. 4. The term "THE ARCHITECTS" in the said conditions shall mean Bank Engineer (as Architect not appointed) 5. Employer or Bank shall mean Deputy General Manager (B&O), SBI, AO-01, Bengaluru.
Region/Province: LHO, BENGALURU
Published: 31-Aug-2026
Closing date: 15-Sep-2026
Issued by State Bank of India.
Context for bidders
State Bank of India has 175 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4,203 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in India. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- TENDER NOTICE FOR SELECTION PREMISES TO NTR CIRCLE
- TENDER FOR FURNITURE WORK FOR RELOCATION OF TB HUB AT 3RD FLOOR, ADMIN OFFICE SURAT
- NOTICE FOR HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT SBI ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE-6, SBI JODHPUR GUEST HOUSE, SBI OFFICERS RESIDENTIAL COLONY, OLD AO BUILDING, SHASTRINAGAR, AND CPCS & DCBS UNDER AO JODHPUR.
- GNRVAO6012: TENDER NOTICE FOR HIRING OF PREMISES FOR SBI BODELI BRANCH, HLC BODELI AND AMCC BODELI IN DISTRICT CHHOTA UDAIPUR GUJARAT
- GNRVAO6011: TENDER NOTICE FOR HIRING OF PREMISES FOR SBI MANKANI BRANCH DISTRICT CHHOTA UDAIPUR IN GUJARAT
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- GENERAL Budget work 2025 26 Improvements to various connectivity roads of Municipality and different panchayats under Kayamkulam LAC General Civil Work
- GENERAL-RM 2026-2027 RC1 Cluster 1 - One Year Running Contract for Various PWD roads under Manjeri Section in Malappuram District 3 Numbers of road stretches for a total length of 10.46 km (Part 1)-General Civil Work
- Annual Plan-78/PVK/26-27 KAPPAKULAM ROAD RENOVATION WARD 8
- Proposed Office Shifting and Seating arrangement for CE, RE and HO Accounts Section, Santhinagar - Civil and Electrical Works
- Dormitory at Mangattuparamba Campus Canteen Kannur University
Documents
- NOTICE+INVITING+TENDER20260829115705827.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- GENERAL Budget work 2025 26 Improvements to various connectivity roads of Municipality and different panchayats under Kayamkulam LAC General Civil WorkPWD · Chief Engineer (Roads and Bridges) · SE Roads (S) · India
- GENERAL-RM 2026-2027 RC1 Cluster 1 - One Year Running Contract for Various PWD roads under Manjeri Section in Malappuram District 3 Numbers of road stretches for a total length of 10.46 km (Part 1)-General Civil WorkPWD · CE (Road Maintenance) · EE,RDM, PKD · India
- Annual Plan-78/PVK/26-27 KAPPAKULAM ROAD RENOVATION WARD 8Local Self Government Department · Ernakulam · Grama Panchayath Section Office Ernakulam · Office of the AE Puthenvelikkara Grama Panchayath · India
- Proposed Office Shifting and Seating arrangement for CE, RE and HO Accounts Section, Santhinagar - Civil and Electrical WorksKerala State Housing Board · Office of the Chief Engineer · Regional Engineer Trivandrum · Executive Engineer Pathanamthitta · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →