Child Development Center (CDC), Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SWD · W076 ENDIST TULSA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Oct 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912BV26RA016
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · SWD · W076 ENDIST TULSA is soliciting Child Development Center (CDC), Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. Solicitation number W912BV26RA016. Classified under NAICS 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Product/service code Y1CZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER EDUCATIONAL BUILDINGS. Responses are due by 30 October 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Child Development Center (CDC), Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. THIS PROJECT IS FOR A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED CDC FACILITY WILL ACCOMMODATE 228 CHILDREN AGED FROM INFANT TO FIVE-YEARS OLD, 80 STAFF MEMBERS AND VISITORS. CONSTRUCTION INCLUDES A SINGLE-STORY FACILITY WITH DRILLED PIER FOUNDATION, CONCRETE SLAB, STEEL FRAME, DOUBLE WYTHE MASONRY EXTERIOR WALLS, AND STANDING SEAM METAL ROOF. PROJECT INCLUDES CORE ADMINISTRATIVE SPACES, STAFF AND FACILITY SUPPORT SPACES, CHILD ACTIVITY AREAS, MULTI-PURPOSE ROOMS, ISOLATION ROOMS, LAUNDRY ROOMS LACTATION ROOMS, STORAGE ROOMS, KITCHEN AND EQUIPMENT, AND AUTHORIZED EQUIPMENT SUCH AS CCTV SYSTEM, PLAYGROUND AREA AND EQUIPMENT. THIS ACQUISITION IS FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION. THIS SOLICITATION AND RESULTING CONTRACT ARE UTILIZING A BEST VALUE TRADE-OFF PROCUREMENT METHOD AS DESCRIBED IN RFO PART 15. THE MAGNITUDE OF CONSTRUCTION IS BETWEEN $50,000,000.00 AND $75,000,000.00. THE NAICS CODE FOR THIS PROJECT IS 236220, COMMERCIAL AND INSTITUTIONAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION. THE SIZE STANDARD IS $45,000,000. DPAS RATING: DO-C2, REFER TO CLAUSE FAR 52.211-15, DEFENSE PRIORITY AND ALLOCATION REQUIREMENTS.
Context for bidders
There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 55 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- Fort Benning Job Order Contract — Repair or Alteration of Miscellaneous Buildings· closes 17 Sept
- Forest wide Decommissioning, Gunnison National Forest Colorado· closes 22 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Poland – Environmental engineering consultancy services – Opracowanie raportów na potrzeby przeprowadzenia ponownej oceny oddziaływania na środowisko, dla Przedsięwzięcia pn. Budowa i eksploatacja pierwszej w Polsce Elektrowni Jądrowej, o mocy elektrycznej do 3750 MWe, na obszarze gminy ChoczewoPolskie Elektrownie Jądrowe Sp. z o.o. · Poland
- Poland – Cycle path construction work – Rozwój mobilności miejskiej na terenie powiatu nowodworskiego: Budowa ścieżki rowerowej wraz z infrastrukturą towarzyszącą na terenie Gminy NasielskGMINA NASIELSK · Poland
- Sweden – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Ramavtal besiktning elnätsanläggningarC4 Elnät AB · Sweden
- Germany – Carpentry installation work – BAU - VOB - LV27 Schreinerarbeiten Mobile Trennwand - Schule HUMBBS Bau- und Betriebsservice GmbH · Germany
- Germany – Building-cleaning services – Unterhalts- und GrundreinigungsleistungenStadt Lübben (Spreewald)/Lubin (Blota) · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →