CHEAO1202642: Tender for Interior Works at New Premises of Annanagar East Branch Chennai
Issued by State Bank of India · via State Bank of India — procurement notices
- Published
- 29 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026
- Location
- LHO, CHENNAI, India
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
CHEAO1202642: TENDER FOR INTERIOR WORKS AT NEW PREMISES OF ANNANAGAR EAST BRANCH CHENNAI
STATE BANK OF INDIA RBO2 – CHENNAI CBD INVITES e-TENDERS THROUGH E-TENDERING PROCESS FOR INTERIOR WORKS OF ANNANAGAR EAST BRANCH NEW PREMISES CHENNAI From the eligible interior work contractors empaneled in SBI Chennai Circle in appropriate category Note: Firm should possess valid digital signature with encryption for this e-tender. Last date for submission of Bids through online: 15.09.2026 by 3.00 PM Opening of Tenders at 4.00PM on 15.09.2026 Contractor has to provide below their: E- MAIL id: Contact No: Postal address: ____________________________________________ _________________________________________________________ Employer: The Regional Manager, State Bank of India, Regional Business Office-2, CHENNAI CBD, 231, NSC Bose Road, 2nd Floor, AO Building, North Zone-1, Chennai-600001 TENDER NO CHEAO1202642 DATE 29.08.2026 NOTICE INVITING TENDER (NIT) 1 Name of the work e-TENDER NOTICE FOR INTERIOR WORKS OF ANNANAGAR EAST BRANCH NEW PREMISES CHENNAI , TAMILNADU STATE OF STATE BANK OF INDIA 2 Who can quote/Participate in the Tender i)Eligible interior work Contractors empaneled in SBI Chennai Circle in appropriate category ii) The total value of the Contracts handled by any empanelled Contractor at any given time do not exceed the category for which they are empanelled 3 Date where tender forms are available FROM 29.08.2026 to 15.09.2026 at https://etender.sbi/ For information: Refer Bank’s web site https://bank.sbi under “procurement news “. To apply refer https://etender.sbi/ 4 last date and time of submission of online eTender Up to 3.00PM on 15.09.2026 5 Place, Time for submission of e tender Up to 3.00 p.m. on 15.09.2026 Tender documents at https://etender.sbi/ Bidder should upload Technical bid and copy of EMD DD(for technical bid refer bank website) 6 Date, Time and Place of opening of eTenders (Representatives of Bidder may be present during opening of Bids. However Bids would be opened even in the absence of any or all the bidder’s representatives) On 15.09.2026 at 4.00PM State Bank of India, AO Chennai North Zone 4th Floor, 231, NSC Bose Road, Chennai-600001 7 Quantum of Earnest Money Deposit (EMD-DD) Rs.14100.00 8 Quantum of Security Deposit 1. Initial Security Deposit (ISD) – 2% of the Tender value in the form of DD-Drawn in favour of Regional Manager, SBI 2. Additional Security Deposit (ASD): ASD shall be applicable if the bid price is below 10% of the estimated cost put to tender. The amount of such ASD shall be the difference between 90% of estimated cost put to tender and the quoted price(not applicable for the works less than Rs.25Lakhs) 3. Retention Money- Deductable in running bills@ 10% of the value of work and Total deductable is 5% of value of work including ISD(refer terms for details) 9 Estimated cost Rs.1410950 +GST 10 Terms of payment of Bills, if any (specify the minimum 1) One running bills with completed value of Rs.7Lakhs will be paid on satisfactory progress of work value of work for payment of running account bills) 2) No Advance will be paid. 11 (Penalty clause) Liquidated Damages @ 0.5% of the value of work per week of delay subject to a maximum penalty of 5% of the value of work would be strictly imposed. 12 Stipulated time for completion of the work/supply. 30 DAYS. 13 Defects Liability Period One year 14 Validity period of the tender. 90 days from last date of opening Price Bid 15 Eligible Taxes A ) TDS will be deducted at source as per Govt. Guidelines. B) Reimbursement of GST will be made only on submission of proper GST invoice as per applicable GST provisions/Rules. The contractor should comply with the following; 1. Contractor should have GST Registration Number. 2. Contractor should submit proper GST Invoice 3. Invoice should specifically/separately disclose the amount of GST levied at applicable rate as per GST provisions/Rules. 4. In case of Correction in the bills after scrutiny, contractor should submit fresh bills for payment. 5. Contractor should timely file his GST return in accordance with GST provisions to enable the bank to claim the credit of GST paid to the contractor. 16 Electronic Payment Electronic payment shall be preferred. 17 Agency for arranging e- tender/online bidding e-Procurement Technologies Limited (EPTL) A-201/208, Wall Street – II, Nr. Gujarat College, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad – 380006, Gujarat (INDIA) For e-tender related query please contact-Nandan Valera Email – [contact details removed], Tel: [contact details removed] Help Desk/Support Nithya Vallavar 785 980 0609 [contact details removed] Akhlad Rajput 785 980 0624 [contact details removed] Jay Vyas 926 556 2819 [contact details removed] Mubassera Mansuri 785 980 0621 [contact details removed] Hiral Purohit 635 263 1968 [contact details removed] Support Mail : support@auctiontiger.net / [contact details removed] other nos : 926 556 2819, 785 980 0621, 635 263 1968, 635 263 1766, 635 263 2098 Office Hours: (Monday – Friday: 10:00 AM – 7:30 PM (IST), Saturday: 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM (IST)) (Exclusion: Sunday, Holidays and 2nd & 4th Saturday) Contractors are requested to contact the agency for further guidance on E tendering 18 Any additional Information Please visit Bank website https://bank.sbi detailed Technical bid The quoted rate should be inclusive of materials, labour, wages, fixtures, transportation, installation, all taxes(excluding GST), wastages, Octroi, machinery, temporary works such as scaffolding, cleaning, overheads, profit, statutory expenses, incidental charges and all related expenses to complete the work For technical queries contact Civil Engineer-800 857 2597 After completion of work, the photos of the completed project with different angles shall be attached along with the Bill. Also it is necessary to attach the photos of old ambience and the same to be attached along the Bill. The photos may be titled before and after. The debris shall be cleared then and there in co - ordination of other traders. If site is not clear periodically, Bank shall arrange to clear the site at the risk and cost of Contractor. The
Region/Province: LHO, CHENNAI
Published: 29-Aug-2026
Closing date: 15-Sep-2026
Issued by State Bank of India.
Context for bidders
State Bank of India has 175 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4,198 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in India. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- TENDER NOTICE FOR SELECTION PREMISES TO NTR CIRCLE
- TENDER FOR FURNITURE WORK FOR RELOCATION OF TB HUB AT 3RD FLOOR, ADMIN OFFICE SURAT
- NOTICE FOR HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT SBI ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE-6, SBI JODHPUR GUEST HOUSE, SBI OFFICERS RESIDENTIAL COLONY, OLD AO BUILDING, SHASTRINAGAR, AND CPCS & DCBS UNDER AO JODHPUR.
- GNRVAO6012: TENDER NOTICE FOR HIRING OF PREMISES FOR SBI BODELI BRANCH, HLC BODELI AND AMCC BODELI IN DISTRICT CHHOTA UDAIPUR GUJARAT
- GNRVAO6011: TENDER NOTICE FOR HIRING OF PREMISES FOR SBI MANKANI BRANCH DISTRICT CHHOTA UDAIPUR IN GUJARAT
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of five no. of septic tank in place of existing damaged septic tank for B, C, D, E and F type quarters of MPPGCL colony, Silpara
- Rewiring and maintenance work of Ravi shankar Nagar and main building Campus Bhopal
- CONSTRUCTION OF SHED, TOILET AND FLOORING WORK AT WARD NO 22 AND 23 ZONE 05
- Work proposal for fabrication and installation of coal chute using SAIL hard plate size-20 mm at CHP site in various locations at CHP, PH-I, 2X600 MW, SSTPP, MPPGCL, Dongalia, Khandwa
- Major repair, maintenance and source and pipeline extension work of rural tap water schemes of each Janpad Panchayat
Documents
- NOTICE+INVITING+TENDER20260828123021280.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- GENERAL Budget work 2025 26 Improvements to various connectivity roads of Municipality and different panchayats under Kayamkulam LAC General Civil WorkPWD · Chief Engineer (Roads and Bridges) · SE Roads (S) · India
- GENERAL-RM 2026-2027 RC1 Cluster 1 - One Year Running Contract for Various PWD roads under Manjeri Section in Malappuram District 3 Numbers of road stretches for a total length of 10.46 km (Part 1)-General Civil WorkPWD · CE (Road Maintenance) · EE,RDM, PKD · India
- Annual Plan-78/PVK/26-27 KAPPAKULAM ROAD RENOVATION WARD 8Local Self Government Department · Ernakulam · Grama Panchayath Section Office Ernakulam · Office of the AE Puthenvelikkara Grama Panchayath · India
- Proposed Office Shifting and Seating arrangement for CE, RE and HO Accounts Section, Santhinagar - Civil and Electrical WorksKerala State Housing Board · Office of the Chief Engineer · Regional Engineer Trivandrum · Executive Engineer Pathanamthitta · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →