Chair , Stacking, Cast Aluminum — Office Furniture
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC SAN DIEGO · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR SAN DIEGO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 4 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- N00244-26-Q-0096
- Location
- CA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC SAN DIEGO · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR SAN DIEGO is soliciting Chair , Stacking, Cast Aluminum — Office Furniture. Solicitation number N00244-26-Q-0096 . Classified under NAICS 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Product/service code 7110 — OFFICE FURNITURE. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 04 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The purpose of Amendment 0001 is to respond to questions received and provide clarification regarding the solicitation. Q1: Hexavalent chromium - DFARS 252.223-7008 is incorporated, but the Navy catalog page for B-3C-1 lists a chrome-plated steel base as standard, with aluminum or stainless as options. Which base do you want quoted? I don't want to price the standard configuration if the prohibition rules it out. A1: Aluminum finish Q2: Packaging - I don't see a packaging or marking clause anywhere in the solicitation. Is commercial packaging acceptable, or was a MIL-STD intended? A2: Standard commercial packaging is acceptable Q3: Inspection and acceptance - The solicitation doesn't state a point. Is inspection/acceptance at destination aboard USS Anchorage, or at source? A3: Inspection and acceptance will be aboard USS-Anchorage. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC SAN DIEGO · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR SAN DIEGO, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in electrical-equipment, Manufacturing & Supply and Financial & Professional Services. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 1 day.
More from this buyer
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation for Galley Maintenance Repairs· closes 9 Sept
- 3-Phase Step Down Transformer — Coils and Transformers· closes 9 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →