CFPs: Next Generation Research Grant in Peripheral Neuropathy
Issued by Next Generation Research Grant in Peripheral Neuropathy · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 8 Oct 2026
- Reference
- cfps-next-generation-research-grant-in-peripheral-neuropathy
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Deadline: 08-Oct-26
The Next Generation Research Grant in Peripheral Neuropathy supports early career investigators conducting clinical or preclinical research focused on understanding, diagnosing, or treating peripheral neuropathy. The two-year award provides $150,000, including $65,000 per year for salary support and $10,000 per year for research-related expenses.
About the Next Generation Research Grant in Peripheral Neuropathy
The Next Generation Research Grant in Peripheral Neuropathy is designed to help early career investigators develop innovative research that advances knowledge and treatment of peripheral neuropathy. The programme follows the Foundation’s Cure One, Cure Many research philosophy. This approach recognizes that discoveries in one disease area may contribute to breakthroughs across a broader range of neurological and brain diseases. The grant particularly encourages research with strong scientific rigor, innovation, and translational potential. What Research Does the Grant Support? Eligible projects should focus on peripheral neuropathy and may investigate: All grant funds must be used directly for the proposed research project. Applicants may supplement the grant with other awards, provided that total annual support does not exceed $75,000 from other sources. Who Is Eligible? Applicants must meet the following requirements: Hold an MD, PhD, or equivalent terminal-level clinical or research degree. Have completed clinical residency or a PhD on or after July 1, 2022. Be affiliated with an accredited institution in the United States or internationally. Have at least 50% protected research time. Conduct research relevant to peripheral neuropathy. Meet all other programme requirements. There is no citizenship requirement, so eligible investigators from any nationality may apply if they meet the institutional and career-stage requirements. Research Time Requirement Applicants must have at least 50% protected research time. This means at least half of their professional time should be protected for research activities rather than clinical or other non-research responsibilities. Applicants should clearly demonstrate their available research time and institutional support in the application. Multiple Applications The programme permits multiple applications from the same institution. An individual applicant may also apply for more than one Next Generation Research Grant (NGRG) during the same cycle, but each proposal must be submitted as a separate application. Why This Grant Matters Peripheral neuropathy can affect the nerves outside the brain and spinal cord and may cause symptoms such as pain, numbness, weakness and impaired physical function. Better understanding of disease mechanisms can lead to improved diagnostic approaches and treatments. The programme’s Cure One, Cure Many philosophy also encourages researchers to consider whether discoveries in peripheral neuropathy could provide insights relevant to other neurological diseases. Supporting early career investigators can therefore contribute both to disease-specific research and to the development of the next generation of neurological researchers. How to Prepare an Application
1. Define the research problem
Identify a specific and important unanswered question related to peripheral neuropathy.
2. Develop a strong research approach
Describe whether the project is clinical or preclinical and explain the methods that will be used to address the research question.
3. Demonstrate innovation
Clearly explain what is innovative about the proposed research and how it differs from existing approaches.
4. Establish translational potential
Explain how the findings could eventually contribute to improved diagnosis, treatment or understanding of peripheral neuropathy.
5. Address broader relevance
Where appropriate, describe how the research could generate knowledge applicable to other neurological or brain diseases.
6. Confirm protected research time
Demonstrate that at least 50% of the applicant’s professional time is protected for research.
7. Prepare the budget
Ensure the requested funding follows the programme’s structure, including salary support and research-related expenses, and excludes indirect costs. Tips for Applicants
A strong proposal should:
Present a clearly defined scientific question. Explain the significance of peripheral neuropathy to the research. Demonstrate scientific rigor. Use an innovative research methodology. Clearly establish clinical or translational potential. Include appropriate and diverse study populations where relevant. Explain potential relevance to other diseases. Provide a realistic research budget. Clearly demonstrate eligibility and protected research time. Ensure the proposed work can be completed within the two-year award period. Common Mistakes to Avoid
Applicants should avoid:
Applying without meeting the July 1, 2022 degree or residency requirement. Failing to demonstrate at least 50% protected research time. Proposing research that is not clearly related to peripheral neuropathy. Presenting a vague or overly broad research question. Failing to explain the project’s translational potential. Requesting indirect costs. Providing a budget that does not correspond to eligible expenses. Submitting multiple proposals as one application when separate applications are required. Overlooking the opportunity to explain broader relevance to other neurological diseases. Frequently Asked Questions How much funding does the grant provide? The grant provides $75,000 per year for two years, totaling $150,000. How is the annual $75,000 award allocated? Each year, $65,000 is designated for salary support and $10,000 for research-related expenses. What research is eligible? The grant supports clinical or preclinical research investigating the mechanisms, diagnosis or treatment of peripheral neuropathy. Who can apply? Applicants must hold an MD, PhD or equivalent terminal-level clinical or research degree
Context for bidders
Next Generation Research Grant in Peripheral Neuropathy has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There is 1 open Healthcare & Pharma tender in United States. This one closes in 38 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Bid document GEM/2026/B/7978673 for procurement of MOLECULAR BIOLOGY REAGENTS at ICMR-NIRT, ChennaiIndian Council of Medical Research · India
- Bid document GEM/2026/B/7978134 for procurement of Taqman Advanced miRNA cDNA synthesis kits at ICMR-NIRT, ChennaiIndian Council of Medical Research · India
- Supply of consumableCouncil of Scientific and Industrial Research · IGIB-Delhi - CSIR · Purchase-IGIB - CSIR · India
- KHRWS - Urgent Maintenance and repair work at pay ward attached to General Hospital Thrissur DistrictKerala Health Research and Welfare Society · India
- Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Training of Assorted Medical Equipment, Instruments, Clinical Furniture and Accessories for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →