FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantNew Zealand

CFAs: Waiheke Local Board Grants Programme (New Zealand)

Issued by Waiheke Local Board Grants Programme · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
cfas-waiheke-local-board-grants-programme-new-zealand
Location
New Zealand
Sector
Water & Environment

Details

Deadline: 09-Oct-2026

The Waiheke Local Board Grants Programme provides contestable funding for community activities, projects, programmes, initiatives and events that create positive outcomes within the Waiheke Local Board area. Grants range from $500 to $10,000, supporting environmental, cultural, arts, community development, recreational, heritage and youth-focused initiatives.

About the Waiheke Local Board Grants Programme

The programme supports locally based projects that contribute to stronger, healthier, more connected and sustainable communities on Waiheke Island. Funding is available for a broad range of community-led activities, provided they align with the priorities and outcomes of the Waiheke Local Board. The programme particularly encourages initiatives that demonstrate clear community benefit, collaboration, sustainability and local participation. Key Priorities of the Grant Programme Applications should demonstrate how the proposed project contributes to one or more local priorities. Projects that address multiple priorities may demonstrate stronger alignment with the programme’s objectives. What Can the Grants Support? Funding can support eligible community-based activities, projects, programmes, initiatives and events that benefit people within the Waiheke Local Board area.

Potential projects may include:

Environmental conservation activities. Climate action initiatives. Marine and coastal protection projects. Community wellbeing programmes. Arts and cultural activities. Māori cultural initiatives. Youth development projects. Heritage activities. Recreation and community development initiatives. Sustainable living projects. Community events and programmes. Projects that strengthen local community capacity. The project should have a clear connection to Waiheke and demonstrate a meaningful community benefit. Grant Amount

Funding is available from:

Minimum grant: $500

Maximum grant: $10,000

The programme operates through four contestable funding rounds during 2026/2027. Applicants should check the relevant round before submitting an application and ensure their project fits the applicable timeframe. Who Is Eligible? The programme is intended for community groups and organizations proposing activities within the Waiheke Local Board area. Projects should be locally relevant and demonstrate how they will contribute to community outcomes. Priority may be given to proposals that: Involve collaboration between community organizations. Support conservation or environmental outcomes. Benefit the wider Waiheke community. Represent a new project or an expansion of community capacity. Applicants should review the official programme requirements for the complete eligibility criteria applicable to the relevant funding round. Geographic Focus The project must be based in the Waiheke Local Board area. Projects that primarily benefit communities outside Waiheke are considered lower priority. Applicants should clearly explain the local need and identify who in the Waiheke community will benefit from the proposed activity. Lower-Priority Activities Some activities may receive lower priority even when they have a community connection.

These include:

Commercial promotion. Profit-generating participation costs. Sporting uniforms. Sporting travel. Projects primarily benefiting areas outside Waiheke. Vehicle-related land or water costs. Wages. General operational costs. Travel where an equivalent local provider is reasonably available. Applicants should therefore demonstrate that grant funding will directly contribute to the proposed community outcome rather than routine organizational expenses. Activities the Programme Will Not Fund

The programme does not fund:

Alcohol-related costs. Tobacco-related activities. Nicotine-related activities. Liquor licence applications. Applicants should ensure that their proposed budget excludes these costs. How to Apply Applications are submitted through the Smarty Grants portal. Applicants should prepare their proposal around the programme’s community priorities and clearly explain the project’s expected outcomes.

Step 1: Identify the Community Need

Explain the issue or opportunity the project will address. Use clear evidence where possible to demonstrate why the activity is needed in the Waiheke community.

Step 2: Define the Project

Provide details about:

What will be delivered. Who will participate. Where the activity will take place. When it will occur. Who will manage the project. What community outcomes are expected.

Step 3: Demonstrate Alignment

Explain specifically how the project contributes to Waiheke Local Board priorities. For example, an environmental project could connect its activities to conservation, sustainable living, climate action and community participation.

Step 4: Prepare the Budget

Provide a realistic budget showing how the requested grant will be used. The budget should focus on eligible project expenses and demonstrate value for money.

Step 5: Submit Through Smarty Grants

Complete the application through the Smarty Grants portal before the relevant round closes. Applicants should retain a copy of their submitted application and supporting information. How Applications Can Be Strengthened A competitive application should clearly establish the connection between community need → proposed activity → expected outcome.

Applicants should:

Explain the local need clearly. Identify the specific Waiheke communities that will benefit. Link activities directly to Local Board priorities. Provide measurable and realistic outcomes. Demonstrate collaboration where possible. Explain how the project benefits the wider community. Prioritize local suppliers where appropriate. Provide a detailed and reasonable budget. Explain how the project will continue or create longer-term community benefits. Consider the needs of marginalized or vulnerable community members. Accountability Requirements Funded organizations must complete an accountability report throu

Context for bidders

Waiheke Local Board Grants Programme has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 42 open Water & Environment tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 39 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →