CFAs: Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators Program (Australia)
Issued by Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026
- Reference
- cfas-aboriginal-engagement-support-coordinators-program-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 06-Oct-26
The Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators Program (AESC) provides grants of $140,000 to $750,000 to Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisations (ACCOs) and eligible not-for-profit Aboriginal Engagement Organisations supporting First Nations communities affected by declared natural disasters in New South Wales. The program funds culturally appropriate, community-led recovery initiatives that strengthen resilience, improve disaster recovery engagement, and support the long-term wellbeing of Aboriginal communities.
About the Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators Program
The Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators Program is part of a $7.2 million Community Recovery and Resilience Package developed in response to AGRN 1212. The program recognises that First Nations communities can have distinct recovery needs following natural disasters. It therefore supports approaches that are community-controlled, culturally appropriate, locally informed, and grounded in Aboriginal knowledge and decision-making. The program enables Aboriginal organisations to lead recovery activities rather than relying solely on standard disaster recovery models. What Are the Main Objectives? The AESC Program aims to strengthen the participation of First Nations communities in disaster recovery and resilience planning.
Key objectives include:
Helping First Nations communities identify and define their own recovery priorities. Supporting community-controlled organisations to deliver tailored recovery initiatives. Improving access to culturally appropriate disaster recovery information. Strengthening relationships between Elders, cultural knowledge holders, community representatives, and disaster management decision makers. Building stronger networks between ACCOs and Aboriginal Engagement Organisations. Improving engagement between Aboriginal communities and disaster management agencies. The role of Elders and cultural knowledge holders. Existing community networks. Indigenous Cultural and Intellectual Property. The AESC Program places these considerations at the centre of disaster recovery. By supporting Aboriginal-controlled organisations, the program seeks to ensure that communities have a meaningful role in defining their recovery priorities and determining how recovery activities should be delivered. What Is an Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinator? An Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinator can help connect First Nations communities with disaster recovery and management systems.
The role may involve:
Engaging with Aboriginal communities. Identifying community recovery needs. Connecting community members with relevant services. How the position will connect communities with relevant stakeholders.
Step 6: Address Cultural Considerations
Explain how the project will protect and respect Indigenous Cultural and Intellectual Property (ICIP). Projects involving Aboriginal knowledge, stories, cultural practices, or community information should demonstrate appropriate community ownership, consent, and governance.
Step 7: Submit the Application
Complete the application according to the current AESC Program guidelines and provide all required supporting information and documentation. What Makes a Strong Application? A strong proposal should demonstrate that the project is genuinely community-led and culturally appropriate.
Applicants should clearly establish:
A demonstrated community recovery need. Strong Aboriginal community leadership. Meaningful involvement of Elders and cultural knowledge holders. Clear recovery and resilience outcomes. Strong relationships with relevant disaster management stakeholders. Proposing a generic disaster recovery project without a clear First Nations focus. Failing to demonstrate Aboriginal community control. Providing limited evidence of community involvement. Ignoring local recovery priorities. Failing to explain the role of Elders or cultural knowledge holders where relevant. Treating cultural knowledge as ordinary project information without addressing ICIP. Providing an unrealistic budget. Failing to demonstrate geographic eligibility. Describing activities without explaining their expected community outcomes. Assuming that funding will automatically be provided simply because an organisation meets the eligibility requirements. Key Facts at a Glance
Program: Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators Program (AESC)
Funding package: $7.2 million Community Recovery and Resilience Package
Context: AGRN 1212
Grant amount: $140,000–$750,000
Primary beneficiaries: First Nations communities
Main focus: Disaster recovery, resilience, community engagement, and long-term wellbeing
Eligible organisations: ACCOs and eligible not-for-profit Aboriginal Engagement Organisations
Consortia: Eligible consortia may apply where program requirements are met
Key activities: Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators, culturally relevant information, workshops, capacity building, recovery planning, and community engagement
Eligible LGAs: Bellingen, Coffs Harbour, Dungog, Kempsey, MidCoast, Nambucca, Port Macquarie, and Port Stephens
Frequently Asked Questions What is the Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators Program? The AESC Program is a NSW disaster recovery and resilience funding initiative that supports Aboriginal-controlled organisations to deliver culturally appropriate and community-led recovery activities for First Nations communities. How much funding can organisations receive? Grants range from $140,000 to $750,000, depending on the proposed project and its requirements. Who can apply? Eligible applicants include Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisations and not-for-profit Aboriginal Engagement Organisations that meet the program’s requirements for First Nations control, incorporation, not-for-profit status, location or service delivery, ABN, insurance, and other eligibility conditions. Which NSW areas are covered? Eligible org
Context for bidders
Aboriginal Engagement Support Coordinators Program has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4 open Education & Training tenders in Australia. This one closes in 36 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- 1 ACR IN GOVT.UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL VEN GP SARVANIPanchayati Raj Department · Secretary and Commissioner · CEO-UDAIPUR · BDO-JHALLARA · India
- Construction of One Class Room at Govt. Sen. Sec. School Somsisar, TaranagarPWD - CE AND AS · ACE - BIKANER · SE-CHURU · India
- RE-ADVERTISEMENT: Expression of Interest- Construction and rehabilitation of water supply infrastructures Schools- Kiambu Sub countiesTdh · Kenya
- Construction and Extension of Government First Grade College at Byatarayanapura in Bengaluru Urban District for Department of Collegiate and Technical Education (DCTE)RITES Ltd. · RPO Bangalore - RITES · India
- Flooring on workshops in ITI Hussainpur Distt. LudhianaCE-PWD(B and R) · Construction Circle-Ludhiana · Construction Division No.1-Ludhiana · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →