Canopy Fixed — Airframe Structural Components
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION HUNTSVILLE · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 2 Oct 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- SPRRA2-26-R-0080
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- space-satellite
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION HUNTSVILLE · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL is soliciting Canopy Fixed — Airframe Structural Components. Solicitation number SPRRA2-26-R-0080. Classified under NAICS 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 1560 — AIRFRAME STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 02 October 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 3 is being issued to change the CLIN quantites and to extend the closing date and time. See the attached Amendment A00003 document for full details. Amendment 2 has been issued to extend the closing date to September 9, 2026. Amendment 1 has been issued to extend the closing date to August 24, 2026. THIS IS THE FORMAL SOLICITATION POSTING FOR RFP SPRRA2-26-R-0080. NO HARD COPIES SHALL FOLLOW. No telephone requests will be accepted. Direct your requests and communications to ATTN: DLA-Huntsville Weapons Support, Michael Romine, Contract Specialist, and Jean Paul Bretz, Contract Specialist, via email [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]. All emailed requests shall contain the following information:
1. Company Name
2. Company Address
3. Company Cage Code
4. Company Technical Point of Contact (POC) information to include name, title, telephone number, and email address. 5. Business Classification / Socio-Economic Status (e.g., large, small, 8(a), women owned, hub-zone, SDB, Service-Disabled Veteran Owned).
PRON: D16D0440D1
The Government proposes to acquire One Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Five-Year Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity
(IDIQ) Contract the following part:
Noun: Canopy Fixed
NSN Number: 1560-01-309-8314
Part Number: 5101580-2
Quantity: Minimum Quantity: 137 Each
Maximum Quantity: 500 Each
Weapon System: M-DP Avenger
NAICS Code: 336413
Size Standard: 1250 employees
Weapon System: M-DP Avenger
NAICS Code: 336413
Size Standard: 1250 employees
NSN Testing: Contractor First Article Testing is applicable to this NSN.
IDIQ Contract Minimum Guarantee: 137 Each
Contractor First Article Test Requirements:
Number Of Samples To Be Tested: 1 Each
Inspection: Destination
Acceptance: Destination
Deliver FOB: Destination
By: 780 After Contract Award (Daca)
Government Review/Approval Days: 60
Ship To: (W31P0W) Pr W0L9 Us ARMY AVN & Missiles CMD
Redstone Technical Test Center Cottonwood Rd BLDG 8022 MF 4500 Redstone Arsenal, Al 35898-8052
Minimum Guarantee Delivery Order:
The Minimum Guarantee for the awarded IDIQ contract shall be the first delivery order. The first issued delivery order shall be for the minimum quantity of 137 Each. The minimum guaranteed delivery order shall be issued at the discretion of the government at any time during the awarded contract period of performance. The government intends on issuing the minimum guaranteed delivery order at the time of the IDIQ Contract award or shortly thereafter (within 30 days of IDIQ Contract award).
Production Lead Time (PLT):
PLT with First Article Testing is 500 each, 780 Days After Contract Award (DACA). PLT without First Article Testing is 500 each, 360 DACA with deliveries to CHAMBERSBURG, PA 17201-4150.
Acquisition Strategy:
The AMC/ASMC code is for this requirement is 3Q: Acquire for the second or subsequent time, directly from the actual manufacturer. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing knowledge by the qualified source(s) retain data rights, manufacturing knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity’s procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. All offerors must meet prequalification requirements in order to be eligible for award. Firms that recognize and can produce the required item described above are encouraged to identify themselves. Firms are encouraged to seek source approval in order to compete for future solicitation by visiting AvMC’s public website:
https: //www.avmc.army.mil/Directorates/SRD/TechDataMgmt
All responsible sources may submit an offer, which shall be considered by the Agency. Foreign Firms are reminded that all requests for solicitation must be processed through their respective embassies.
Restricted Sources:
This procurement is restricted to the following firm:
Company Name: TEXSTARS LLC. (Doing Business As - PPG AEROSPACE)
Cage Code: 12849
Business Size Standard: Large Business
Address: 802 Avenue J E, Grand Prairie, TX 75050-2552
Proposals for this requirement shall only be accepted from TEXSTARS LLC. (Cage Code: 12849) under FAR Part 6.103-1 Only One Responsible Source And No Other Supplies Or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. The solicitation shall be open for a minimum of 30 days from the date it is published. This requirement is a non-commercial procurement. The Government intends to issue ONE FIRM FIXED PRICE (FFP) FIVE YEAR IDIQ CONTRACT award from this announcement, using FAR PART 15 evaluation procedures. Offerors whose proposals exceed $2,500.00.00 are required to submit Certified Cost and Pricing Data in accordance with the requirements under RFO FAR Part 15 and in accordance the solicitation.
EXPORT CONTROL:
THIS ACQUISITION CONTAINS TECHNICAL DATA WHOSE EXPORT IS RESTRICTED BY THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT (TITLE 22, USC., SEC 2751 ET SEQ) OR THE EXPORT ADMINISTRATION ACT (TITLE 50, USC., APP 2401-2402) EXECUTIVE ORDER 12470. THIS INFORMATION CANNOT BE RELEASED OUTSIDE THE UNTIED STATES WITHOUT PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE GOVERNMENT. ALL POTENTIAL OFFERORS MUST HAVE AN ACTIVE JOINT CERTIFICATION PROGRAM (JCP) PROFILE/REGISTRATION TO BE CONSIDERED AN ELIGIBLE SOURCE. EXPORT CONTROL REQUIRES THE APPLICABLE CERTIFICATIONS TO BE CURRENT FOR BOTH THE QUOTER AND MANUFACTURER. THE OFFEROR AND ANY SOURCE(S) OF SUPPLY IT WILL USE FOR CONTRACT PERFORMANCE MUST HAVE AN ACTIVE UNITED STATES/CANADA JOINT CERTIFICATION PROGRAM (JCP) CERTIFICATION TO ACCESS EXPORT-CONTROLLEDDATA. DLA DOES NOT INTEND TO DELAY AWARD IN ORDER FOR AN INELIGIBLE OFFER OR ITS SOURCE(S) SUPPLY TO APPLY FOR AN RECEIVE AUTHORITY APPROVAL TO ACCESS THE EXPORT-CONTROLLED DATA
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION HUNTSVILLE · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors and space-satellite. There are 68 open space-satellite tenders in United States. This one closes in 28 days.
More from this buyer
Similar space-satellite tenders
- Valve, Relief, Fuel — Engine Fuel System Components, Aircraft and Missile Prime Movers· closes 15 Sept
- NRP, PFD C175 — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components· closes 15 Sept
- Latch Assembly, Carg — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components· closes 6 Oct
- Trim Servo ASSY, Air — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components· closes 5 Sept
- Shuttle Assembly — Aircraft Launching Equipment· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this space-satellite opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More space-satellite tenders
- Reel, Cable — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- Drawer, Power Dist, a — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- Cover, Access, Aircra — Airframe Structural ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- Actuatr, Ramp DR, MAS — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- NRP, PFD C175 — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →