Call for Applications: Clare Milne Trust Grants (United Kingdom)
Issued by Clare Milne Trust · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026
- Reference
- call-for-applications-clare-milne-trust-grants-united-kingdom
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Deadline: 28-Sep-26
The Clare Milne Trust provides grants to registered charities and eligible not-for-profit organisations delivering projects that benefit people with disabilities in Devon and Cornwall. Funding starts at £5,000, with no upper limit for registered charities, while Community Interest Companies and other not-for-profit organisations can apply for up to £14,999. What Is the Clare Milne Trust? The Clare Milne Trust supports organisations working to improve the lives of people with disabilities in Devon and Cornwall, England. The Trust funds a broad range of initiatives addressing different types of disability, including: - Physical disabilities. - Learning disabilities. - Mental health-related disabilities. - Sensory disabilities. The central consideration is the direct and tangible benefit to people with disabilities living in Devon or Cornwall. What Projects Does the Trust Support? The Trust accepts applications for a wide range of activities and organisational needs.
Potentially supported costs include:
- Community and social activities. - Advice and support services. - Disability support programmes. - Capital projects. - New equipment. - Building and improvement works. - Core organisational costs. - Staff salaries. - Training and development. - Other costs associated with delivering services for people with disabilities. Applicants should clearly explain how the proposed expenditure will improve outcomes for people with disabilities. How Much Funding Is Available? The minimum grant available is £5,000.
For registered charities:
- Grants start at £5,000. - There is no stated upper funding limit. For Community Interest Companies and other eligible not-for-profit organisations: - Grants can be requested up to £14,999. The Trust generally does not fund the entire cost of a project. Applicants should therefore demonstrate how they will meet the remaining costs through other funding, contributions, or fundraising. Who Is Eligible?
Eligible applicants may include:
- Registered charities. - Community Interest Companies. - Other not-for-profit organisations, in some circumstances. The organisation’s proposed work must directly benefit people with disabilities in Devon or Cornwall. Applicants should be able to demonstrate a clear connection between their organisation, the proposed activities, and the communities they intend to support. Who Is Not Eligible? The Trust does not provide grants to: - Individuals. - Organisations proposing projects outside Devon or Cornwall. - Applicants whose proposed activities do not directly benefit people with disabilities. Applicants should carefully check their organisational and geographic eligibility before beginning a full application. What Does “Direct Benefit” Mean? A key consideration is whether the proposed project produces a meaningful benefit for people with disabilities in Devon or Cornwall.
Applicants should explain:
- Who will benefit. - What disability-related needs the project addresses. - How many people are expected to benefit. - What services or activities will be provided. - What improvements the project is expected to create. A strong application should make this connection clear rather than simply describing the organisation’s general work. Can the Grant Fund Capital Projects? Yes. The Clare Milne Trust can support capital projects, including new equipment and building work. For capital funding requests, applicants should provide relevant supporting information, including: - Quotes. - Project plans. - Details of the proposed work. - A clear explanation of how the investment will benefit people with disabilities. Capital expenditure should be directly connected to the project’s disability-related objectives. Can the Grant Pay for Salaries and Core Costs? Yes. The Trust can consider applications that include salaries and core costs, in addition to project activities and support services. Applicants should demonstrate why these costs are necessary and how they contribute to delivering services or activities that benefit people with disabilities. How Often Are Applications Reviewed? Applications are reviewed quarterly. Deadlines are generally approximately four weeks before each trustee meeting. Applicants should therefore allow sufficient time to complete the eligibility process and prepare supporting documents before the relevant deadline. How to Apply The Clare Milne Trust uses a staged application process.
Step 1: Complete the Eligibility Questionnaire
Applicants first complete an online eligibility questionnaire. This determines whether the organisation and proposed project meet the Trust’s basic requirements.
Step 2: Complete the Full Application
Applicants who pass the initial eligibility stage are invited to complete the application form.
The application should clearly explain:
- The organisation. - The people it supports. - The proposed project. - The disability-related need. - The expected outcomes. - The total project cost. - The amount requested. - Other sources of funding.
Step 3: Prepare Supporting Documents
Applicants should prepare the required supporting documentation.
This can include:
- Cover letter. - Project or organisational budget. - Cash flow forecast. - Annual accounts. - Quotes for capital expenditure. - Relevant plans or supporting information.
Step 4: Explain the Funding Gap
Because the Trust generally does not cover the entire project cost, applicants should explain how they will finance the remaining amount.
Potential sources may include:
- Other charitable grants. - Fundraising. - Community contributions. - Other external funding. - Organisational resources.
Step 5: Submit Before the Relevant Deadline
Applications should be submitted in time for the quarterly review cycle. Applicants should avoid waiting until the deadline because the process begins with the eligibility questionnaire and may require additional information. How to Prepare a Strong Application Applicants can strengthen their proposals
Context for bidders
Clare Milne Trust has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 200 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 28 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Digital Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Service for Children and Young People
- Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys
- Supported Living DPS
- Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
- Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Training of Assorted Medical Equipment, Instruments, Clinical Furniture and Accessories for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Medical Gas, Healthcare Waste Treatment and Commercial Hospital Laundry Plant and Equipment for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Supply and Delivery of Fully Equipped High-Roof Ambulances for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Healthcare CBRN Training Program Scope of Work - BAFOAbu Dhabi Public Health Centre · United Arab Emirates
- Tender for the supply, installation and commissioning of Direct Ophthalmoscope on 2 years Rate Contract as mentioned against item in schedule of Requirement.Haryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →