Cabin Pressure Indicator (CPI) Repairs - 18 MXG AFREP
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · PACIFIC AIR FORCES · FA5270 18 CONS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 07:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA527026QB023
- Location
- JP-47, Japan
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · PACIFIC AIR FORCES · FA5270 18 CONS PK is soliciting Cabin Pressure Indicator (CPI) Repairs - 18 MXG AFREP. Solicitation number FA527026QB023. Classified under NAICS 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation. Product/service code J016 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- AIRCRAFT COMPONENTS AND ACCESSORIES. Place of performance: JP-47, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 07:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 0001: The purpose of this amendment is to extend the solicitation due date from 8 September 2026 to 15 September 2026.
Please respond to this RFQ no later than (NLT) 15 September 2026, 4:00 PM Japan Standard Time (JST). Please submit all questions by 25 August 2026, 4:00 PM JST to Nina Wickwire at [contact details removed]. Offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at in order to be considered for award. A current copy of a https://sam.gov/content/homeprospective awardee's Representation and Certification will be validated using the SAM website prior to the issuance of an award. For information regarding the service acceptor or point of acceptance, please refer to DFARS 252.232-7006 WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (incorporated in full text below). All quotes received later than the due date may result in disqualification. please ensure that 18 CONS receives your quote in a timely manner. Please provide the following documents to Nina Wickwire: (1) Price List/Exhibit with applicable delivery terms. (2) Capability Statement
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · PACIFIC AIR FORCES · FA5270 18 CONS PK, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, electronics-semiconductors and Transport & Logistics. There are 10 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Japan. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Sports Equipment — Athletic and Sporting Equipment· closes 11 Sept
- The Government has a requirement to purchase 60 DroneBuster 5s with PNT that will be utilized to increase C-sUAS capabilities and to meet PACAF intent for the C-sUAS program across the AOR· closes 8 Sept
- Potable Bleachers — Misc Prefabricated Structures· closes 11 Sept
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
- Installing the experimental equipment on the aircraft· closes 15 Oct
- Inspection and Maintenance Services for the “Beisachi,” a Survey Vessel for the Central Tokyo Bay Shipping Lane, 1 set· closes 4 Nov
- Electricity to use in College of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism· closes 20 Oct
- Repair services of KAIKOU which is a survey observation and cleanup vessel 1 set· closes 20 Oct
- Time-chartered and commissioned operation of a passenger vessel for the Ship for Southeast Asian and Japanese Youth Program 1 unit· closes 19 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Supply and Installation of Luggage Racks on 12 BusesLand Transport Authority · Singapore
- PROVISION OF BUS TRANSPORT SERVICES 2027 - YUYING SECONDARY SCHOOLMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- Class 397 Heavy Maintenance Overhaul Delivery PartnerTranspennine Trains Limited · United Kingdom
- Speed Awareness CoursesTransport for London · United Kingdom
- Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Intubating DevicesBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →