FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited Kingdom

CA18412 - Learning Community Trust Tender for Catering Services

Issued by Learning Community Trust · via UK Contracts Finder

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
12 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
Value
GBP 5,39,128
Reference
38b5c356-d254-49d0-b4ec-9c210f2b248e
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Agriculture & Food
Type
services

Details

The Learning Community Trust is a Multi-Academy trust which spans education for children and young people from the age of 2 years old, through to 16 years old, and up to 25 years old in specialist settings - with an excellent reputation both regionally and nationally. The Trust are seeking a contractor to provide catering services to two schools - Wilfred Owen Primary School, and Severndale Academy. Both schools are sited at Monkmoor Campus, Woodcote Way, Monkmoor, Shrewsbury SY2 5SH. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing 1st April 2027 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years. The Trust is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities.

To access this competition:

Registered:

Login to https: //suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18412.

Not registered:

Visit https: //suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18412 as the reason for registration.

Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from Learning Community Trust, going back to September 20262 of them still open. There are 27 open Agriculture & Food tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 40 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Agriculture & Food tenders

All Agriculture & Food tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →