Business Process Optimization for the Liberia Electricity Corporation
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 24 Aug 2026
- Reference
- LR-LEC-497937-CS-QCBS
- Location
- Liberia
- Sector
- Energy & Power
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P180498-Liberia Electricity Sector Strengthening and Access Project (LESSAP) Phase 2
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-76120
Bid/Contract Reference No: LR-LEC-497937-CS-QCBS
Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Scope of Contract: Consultancy Services for the Business Process Optimization for the Liberia Electricity Corporation (LEC)
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/31
Duration of Contract
34 Week(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
75
Awarded Firm(s):
MANITOBA HYDRO INTERNATIONAL LTD. (MHI (1028623) 211commerce Dr., Winnipeng, Mb, Canada, R3P, 1A3 1-204-4805200
Country: Canada
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 18-AUG-26
Summary of Reason No beneficiary owner meeting the three conditions
Scores Technical: 84.84
Consultant Specific Experience: 5
Methodology: 23.3
Key Personnel: 52.04
Transfer of Knowledge: 4.5
Participation by Nationals: 0
Financial: 100
Combined: 87.87
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price USD 1218765.00
Signed Contract Price USD 1218765.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 1218765.00
Rejected Firm(s):
DELOITTE & TOUCHE - DELOITTE GHANA AND DELOITTE INDIA (1033297)
Country: Ghana
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
KPMG (466507)
Country: Ghana
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 2 open Energy & Power tenders in Liberia.
Open now from this buyer
- Hiring of Training Partner - Rejuvenation of Cardamom
- Procurement of seeds and inputs for seedling production.
- Construction of Kiflay intake small scale Irrigation at Lay Arabur kebele of Dabate woreda with command area of 60 ha procured by ANRS BOA
- Digital Government Rapid Assessment & Action Plan Development
- Travaux de protection de l'oasis d'Akka contre les inondations
Open Energy & Power tenders in Liberia
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Shelter Tent CAMSS — Tents and TarpaulinsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 419TH CSB · W6QM MICC-FT DRUM · United States
- Boiler Maintenance — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal EquipmentDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4528 5 CONS · United States
- Off Grid PV Solar System Battery ReplacementsAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA SOUTHWEST 3 · United States
- Eaker Center Electrical Outlets RFQ — Install of Elect-Elct EQDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC · United States
- Ratio Transformer — Elect Electronic Measuring InstrumtDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →