Belgium – Apparatus for measuring radiation – Supply and Maintenance of Non-Destructive Assay System for Radioactive Waste Measurement
Issued by European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 2,50,000
- Reference
- 610194-2026
- Location
- Belgium
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
- Type
- goods
Details
NDA system needed for the measurements of radioactive waste and waste for clearance. Characterization of waste leaving the nuclear controlled areas is a legal obligation. The currently used system is at end of life and for complying with the legal requirements an new system needs to be installed.
Lots Lot 1 — Supply and Maintenance of Non-Destructive Assay System for Radioactive Waste Measurement (estimated 250000): NDA system needed for the measurements of radioactive waste and waste for clearance. Characterization of waste leaving the nuclear controlled areas is a legal obligation. The currently used system is at end of life and for complying with the legal requirements an new system needs to be installed.
Buyer: European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre
Buyer country: BEL
Procedure: open
CPV code: 38341000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 12 notices from European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre, going back to August 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and Agriculture & Food. There are 26 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Belgium. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Germany – Microscopes – Supply of a Scanning Electrochemical Microscope· closes 7 Oct
- Spain – Research and development services and related consultancy services – Assessment of the Performance and Effectiveness of Farmer Cooperatives and Farmer Groups in the Cocoa Sectors of Ghana and Ivory Coast· closes 7 Oct
- Italy – Measuring instruments – Supply and maintenance of a LED Solar Simulator for Photovoltaic Module Calibration· closes 3 Oct
- Italy – Passenger cars – Hiring of vehicles for compliance verification testing· closes 30 Sept
- Belgium – Natural gas – Supply of natural gas JRC Geel· closes 9 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Belgium – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – Public Supply Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Testing of Laboratory Equipment, including Related On-site Operator Training, for the Asbestos Detection Laboratory in Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine· closes 10 Oct
- Belgium – Analysis apparatus – Raamcontract Aankoop N2O meettoestellen· closes 3 Oct
- Belgium – Training aids and devices – Fourniture et livraison des consommables pédagogiques à des Centres d’Enseignement des Métiers (CEM) et Centres de Formation Professionnelle (CFP) appuyés par le Projet « Umwuga ni Akazi » sous le financement bilatéral et sous le financement de l’Union européenne· closes 9 Oct
- Belgium – Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products – Raamovereenkomst voor de aankoop van divers meubilair voor kantoorgebouw te Antwerpen· closes 9 Oct
- Belgium – Occupational clothing – Accord-cadre pluriannuel de fournitures pour l’acquisition de diverses tenues au profit des Unités Spéciales de la Police Fédérale· closes 6 Oct
Documents
- TED-official-notice-610194-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- WIG Chair Modernization Solicitation — Office FurnitureDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO · United States
- Facility 10837 Office FurnitureDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO · United States
- Contractor shall provide transportation, furniture installation, relocation, inventory management and and disposal services at the Birmingham VA Medical Center.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247) · United States
- Occupational Clothing, Individual equipment for Foreign Military Sales Case: ZB-B-VCX in support of MexicoDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-APG · W6QK ACC-APG · United States
- B515 Carpet and Vinyl Installation — Housekeeping- Carpet Laying/CleaningDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4600 55 CONS PKP · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →