FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Awning Canvas Replacement - U.S. Embassy Caracas

Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY CARACAS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
19VE3026Q0011
Location
VE-M, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY CARACAS is soliciting Awning Canvas Replacement - U.S. Embassy Caracas. Solicitation number 19VE3026Q0011. Classified under NAICS 314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas Mills. Place of performance: VE-M, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Enclosed is a Request for Quotes (RFQ) for Awning Canvas Replacement at Caracas Compound.  If you would like to submit a quotation, follow the instructions in Section J of the solicitation, complete the required portions of the attached document, and submit it to the address shown on the Standard Form. The U.S. Embassy will conduct a pre-proposal conference/site visit on August 21, 2026 at l0:00 a.m. Please submit the full name and ID number of people attending the visit to [contact details removed] no later than l0:00 a.m. on August 20, 2026 to obtain the authorization to enter the Compound. A maximum of two people per company will be allowed. Questions regarding this RFQ must be sent in English to the same email address no later than August 28, 2026. The U.S. Government intends to award a contract/purchase order to the responsible company submitting an acceptable offer at the lowest price.  We intend to award a contract/purchase order based on initial proposals, without holding discussions, although we may hold discussions with companies in the competitive range if there is a need to do so. Quotations are due by September 14, 2026, 12:00 pm Local time. No quotations will be accepted after this time. Quotations must be in English and incomplete quotations will not be accepted. Your quotation must be submitted electronically to [contact details removed]. It is important to make sure the submission is made in specific size and format; in MS-Word 2007/2010 or MS-Excel 2007/2010 or Adobe Acrobat (pdf) file format. The file size must not exceed 30MB. If the file size should exceed the 30MB, the submission must be made in separate files and attached to separate emails with less than 30MB each. In order for a quotation to be considered, you must also complete and submit the following:

1. SF-1442

2. Section A, Pricing

3. Section L Representations and Certifications

4. Additional information as required in Section J

5. Proof of SAM Registration

Offerors shall be registered in the SAM (System for Award Management) database at https://www.sam.gov prior to submittal of their offer/proposal as prescribed under FAR 4.1102. Failure to be registered at time of proposal submission may deem the offeror’s proposal to be considered non-responsible and no further consideration will be given. Therefore, offerors are highly encouraged to register immediately if they are interested in submitting a response to this requirement.

Context for bidders

There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →