FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrant

Apply Now: Tara’s Circle 2026 Supports Women-Led Impact Projects

Issued by Tara’s Circle 2026 · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
17 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
apply-now-taras-circle-2026-supports-women-led-impact-projects
Sector
Social Development & Inclusion

Details

Deadline: 17-Sep-2026

Tara’s Circle 2026 is inviting applications from women-led initiatives with measurable social, environmental, or economic impact. The programme will award 15 cash prizes of up to €10,000 each across five thematic areas, supporting early-stage projects with a defined or functional minimum viable product and potential for scalability and sustainability.

About Tara’s Circle 2026

Tara’s Circle 2026 is designed to recognise and support women entrepreneurs, founders, innovators, and project leaders developing solutions to important social, environmental, technological, cultural, and economic challenges. The programme focuses on seed-stage initiatives that are already developing or testing a solution and can demonstrate potential to create meaningful impact. Projects may have a national or international scope, and there are no geographical restrictions on applicants. Tara’s Circle 2026 Thematic Areas Applications must fit within one of five thematic areas: Tara’s Circle 2026 will distribute €20,000 in each thematic area. Three winners will be selected within each category:

First Prize: €10,000

Second Prize: €6,000

Third Prize: €4,000

Across all five categories, the programme will provide: 15 cash awards €100,000 in total potential prize funding Three winning projects per thematic area The award structure gives women-led initiatives an opportunity to obtain non-dilutive financial support for developing and scaling their projects. Who Is Eligible? The programme is open to women aged 18 or older at the time of application. To qualify, applicants must meet the following requirements: The project must be women-led. A woman must be the founder or co-founder of the initiative. The woman founder or co-founder must have an active leadership role in the project. The initiative must be at the seed stage. The project must have a defined or functional minimum viable product (MVP). The initiative must demonstrate social, environmental, or economic impact. The project should have potential for scalability and long-term sustainability. Projects may operate nationally or internationally. Applicants may come from any geographical location, subject to applicable legal and financial requirements. What Does Women-Led Mean? For Tara’s Circle 2026, a project is considered women-led when a woman is the founder or co-founder and actively participates in leading the initiative. Simply having women employed by, advising, or participating in an organisation does not necessarily establish that the project is women-led. The applicant should be able to demonstrate the woman founder’s or co-founder’s leadership role. What Stage Should the Project Be At? Tara’s Circle 2026 targets initiatives at the seed stage. Applicants should therefore be beyond the purely conceptual stage and have a defined or functional minimum viable product. An MVP demonstrates that the project has developed an initial version of its solution that can be tested, used, demonstrated, or further developed. Applicants should demonstrate how their initiative generates or has the potential to generate measurable impact.

Impact may be:

Social, such as improving inclusion, education, healthcare access, or community wellbeing. Environmental, such as reducing emissions, conserving biodiversity, restoring ecosystems, or reducing waste. Economic, such as creating employment, supporting entrepreneurship, improving livelihoods, or developing sustainable business models. Projects that combine several forms of impact may also be relevant where they clearly demonstrate their intended outcomes. Scalability and Sustainability Applicants should demonstrate that their project has potential to grow beyond its current stage.

This may involve:

Expanding into new communities or markets Increasing the number of beneficiaries Replicating the project model Developing new products or services Building partnerships Increasing revenue or financial sustainability Using technology to expand reach Developing a long-term operating model The project should also explain how its impact can continue after the initial award. Why It Matters Women-led enterprises and initiatives play an important role in developing solutions to social, environmental, technological, and economic challenges. Tara’s Circle 2026 combines women’s leadership, innovation, impact and early-stage project development by directing financial awards toward initiatives that already demonstrate a practical solution and potential for growth. The programme can help successful applicants strengthen their projects, develop their solutions, increase their reach, and build a foundation for future sustainability. How to Apply Applicants should prepare their project information around the programme’s eligibility and thematic requirements.

Step 1: Identify the Relevant Thematic Area

Determine which of the five categories most closely matches the project’s primary purpose: The woman founder or co-founder has an active leadership role.

Step 3: Confirm the Project Stage

Make sure the initiative is at the seed stage and has a defined or functional MVP. Applicants should be able to clearly explain what has already been developed, tested, or implemented.

Step 4: Explain the Project and Its Impact

Clearly describe:

The problem being addressed The proposed solution The target beneficiaries or customers The project’s current stage The impact already achieved The expected social, environmental, or economic outcomes How impact will be measured

Step 5: Demonstrate Growth Potential

Explain how the project could scale and become sustainable. Applicants should highlight relevant partnerships, markets, revenue opportunities, technology, community networks, or other factors supporting future growth.

Step 6: Review Funding Conditions

International applicants should also consider applicable laws and regulations concerning the awarding and transfer of funds. Funding may depend on the availability of safe and lawful financial and ope

Context for bidders

Tara’s Circle 2026 has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 197 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders. This one closes in 17 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Social Development & Inclusion tenders

All Social Development & Inclusion tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →