FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUnited Kingdom

Apply now for Community Climate Fund (United Kingdom)

Issued by Community Climate Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
apply-now-for-community-climate-fund-united-kingdom
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk

Details

Deadline: 30-Sep-2026

The Community Climate Fund provides grants to local voluntary, community, and not-for-profit organisations in the Horsham District for projects that reduce carbon emissions, improve the environment, and deliver lasting community benefits. Established by Horsham District Council, the fund supports local action toward achieving a net zero district while strengthening climate resilience and community wellbeing. Funding is available for projects focused on energy, water, waste, biodiversity, and transport. Grants include Grassroots funding of up to £1,000, Small grants of up to £5,000, and support of up to 50% of total project costs for projects costing between £5,000 and £10,000. Projects must be completed within 12 months of receiving the grant. Eligible organisations must be properly constituted, meet governance, financial, and safeguarding standards, and either be based in Horsham District or deliver activities benefiting at least 80% of Horsham District residents. What Is the Community Climate Fund? The Community Climate Fund was established by Horsham District Council to help local communities take practical action toward achieving a net zero district. The fund supports voluntary, community, and not-for-profit organisations undertaking projects that address climate change while creating positive environmental and social outcomes. Over the past five years, the fund has supported a range of community projects contributing to: - Carbon reduction. - Local climate resilience. - Environmental improvement. - Community wellbeing. - Community participation. - Long-term positive change. What Projects Does the Fund Support? The Community Climate Fund supports new projects that reduce carbon emissions and improve environmental outcomes. Projects should address one or more of five key areas: - Energy - Water - Waste - Biodiversity - Transport Applicants should demonstrate how their proposed activities will contribute to carbon reduction and provide meaningful benefits for the local community. What Are the Community Climate Fund Priorities? The fund prioritises projects that deliver measurable environmental and community value.

Strong projects should demonstrate:

- Measurable community benefits. - Environmental improvements. - Reduction of carbon emissions. - Long-term positive change. - Community involvement. - Education and awareness. - Improved community wellbeing. - Greater local climate resilience. Projects that combine environmental improvements with meaningful community participation can demonstrate a broader impact. How Much Funding Is Available? The Community Climate Fund offers different levels of financial support depending on the size and scale of the project. Grassroots Grants Grassroots grants provide funding of up to £1,000 for smaller community-led climate and environmental projects. Small Grants Small grants provide funding of up to £5,000 for projects requiring a larger level of financial support. Projects Costing £5,000 to £10,000 For projects with a total cost between £5,000 and £10,000, the grant can cover up to 50% of the total project cost. Applicants should therefore identify any required match funding or other financial contribution when developing projects in this cost range. How Long Do Funded Projects Have to Run? All funded projects must be completed within 12 months of receiving the grant. Applicants should therefore develop a realistic implementation plan that allows activities, expenditure, and intended outcomes to be completed within the required period. Who Can Apply? The Community Climate Fund is open to eligible voluntary, community, and not-for-profit organisations.

Applicants must either:

- Be based in the Horsham District, or - Deliver activities that benefit at least 80% of Horsham District residents. Eligible organisations must also be properly constituted and meet the fund’s minimum requirements for governance, financial management, and safeguarding. What Organisational Requirements Must Applicants Meet? Applicants must demonstrate appropriate organisational structures and financial controls.

Key requirements include:

- Being properly constituted. - Having a bank account. - Having at least two unrelated signatories on the bank account. - Meeting minimum governance standards. - Meeting minimum financial management standards. - Meeting safeguarding requirements. These requirements help demonstrate that grant recipients can manage funds responsibly and deliver projects safely. What Projects Are Not Eligible? Projects must provide fair and inclusive benefits to the community.

Projects must not:

- Unfairly exclude individuals. - Promote specific political views. - Promote specific religious views. Applicants should ensure that their project is accessible, community-focused, and consistent with the fund’s environmental and social objectives. How Are Applications Assessed? Applications are assessed against several key criteria.

The assessment considers:

- Financial need: Whether the organisation and project demonstrate a genuine need for grant support.

- Community support: The level of support and involvement from the local community.

- Environmental impact: The project’s contribution to carbon reduction and environmental improvement.

- Value for money: Whether the proposed expenditure represents good value in relation to the expected outcomes.

Applicants should clearly explain both the environmental benefits and the community value of their proposed project. How to Prepare a Strong Application A strong Community Climate Fund application should clearly connect the proposed project with climate and community outcomes.

Applicants should:

- Identify the carbon emissions or environmental issue being addressed. - Explain whether the project focuses on energy, water, waste, biodiversity, or transport. - Provide measurable environmental outcomes where possible. - Explain who in the community will benefit. - Demonstrate local community support. - Expl

Context for bidders

There are 7 open Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 29 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this climate, resilience & disaster risk opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders

All Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →