Apply Now: Community Impact Grant Program (Australia)
Issued by Community Impact Grant Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 29 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- apply-now-community-impact-grant-program-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Social Development & Inclusion
Details
Deadline: 29-Sep-2026
The Community Impact Grant Program provides funding from the City of Ballarat to support local not-for-profit organisations, community groups, and clubs delivering projects that build community capacity, foster inclusion, strengthen social connections, and address local priorities. Grants range from $500 to $20,000 per organisation. Requests above $10,000 require a 2:1 matched cash contribution from the applicant organisation. Projects awarded more than $10,001 receive 50% of the approved funding upon signing the agreement, with the remaining amount released following a satisfactory acquittal report. Priority is given to projects that create a healthy, safe, connected, and welcoming community; increase participation and social connectedness; address health priorities; improve inclusion; build community skills and knowledge; encourage innovative collaboration; and advance environmental sustainability. Eligible projects can include equipment purchases, community development programs, workshops and training, knowledge-sharing activities, accessible community and cultural events, arts performances, and physical and mental wellbeing programs. Applicants must generally be local, not-for-profit incorporated organisations or groups, or non-incorporated groups with an incorporated auspice. Projects must benefit Ballarat residents. What Is the Community Impact Grant Program? The Community Impact Grant Program is a City of Ballarat initiative that supports local community organisations to deliver projects that create positive social, cultural, health, environmental, and community development outcomes. The program is designed to empower local organisations, community groups, and clubs to: - Build community capacity. - Foster social inclusion. - Strengthen connections between Ballarat residents. - Address local community priorities. - Increase community participation. - Improve wellbeing. - Support groups experiencing exclusion or disadvantage. - Promote environmental sustainability. The program encourages projects that create a more connected, inclusive, healthy, safe, and welcoming community. How Much Funding Is Available?
The program provides grants ranging from:
- Minimum funding: $500
- Maximum funding: $20,000 per organisation
Additional requirements apply to funding requests above $10,000. Matched Funding Requirement Funding requests of more than $10,000 require a 2:1 matched cash contribution from the applicant organisation. Applicants seeking higher levels of funding should therefore ensure they can demonstrate the required cash contribution in their project budget. Payment of Grants Above $10,001 Successful projects awarded more than $10,001 will receive: - 50% of the approved funding upon signing the agreement. - The remaining 50% after submission and acceptance of a satisfactory acquittal report. Applicants should consider this payment structure when planning project cash flow. What Are the Funding Priorities? The Community Impact Grant Program supports projects that address local priorities and create measurable benefits for Ballarat residents. Healthy, Safe, Connected and Welcoming Communities Projects should contribute to a community where people feel connected, included, safe, and welcome. Activities that encourage participation and strengthen relationships between residents are particularly relevant. Community Participation and Social Connectedness The program supports initiatives that encourage people to participate in community life and develop stronger social connections. Projects can help residents build relationships, participate in activities, and become more engaged with their local community. Health and Wellbeing Projects addressing health priorities are eligible for consideration. This can include wellbeing programs focused on both physical and mental health. Social Inclusion The program seeks to improve opportunities for people and groups who may experience exclusion because of: - Gender - Age - Cultural background - Sexual orientation - Financial vulnerability - Disability Applicants should clearly explain how their project improves participation and inclusion. Which Community Groups Are Encouraged to Apply? The program encourages applications that reflect the diversity of the Ballarat community.
Relevant groups include:
- People with disabilities - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people - Culturally and linguistically diverse communities - Young people - Older people - Women - LGBTQIA+ community members Projects should demonstrate how the proposed activities respond to the needs of the relevant community. Community Capacity Building A major priority is building the capacity of local communities. The program supports innovative and collaborative projects that help people develop: - Skills - Knowledge - Confidence - Community capability Knowledge-sharing activities such as workshops and training can be supported when they contribute to broader community capacity building. Environmental Sustainability The program also supports initiatives that advance environmental sustainability.
Examples include:
- Recycling programs - Sustainable gardening - Energy efficiency programs - Water efficiency programs Applicants should demonstrate how their project contributes to sustainable practices and provides a meaningful local environmental benefit. What Projects Can Be Funded? Eligible projects can include a wide range of community-focused activities.
Examples include:
Equipment Purchases Funding may support the purchase of equipment required to deliver an eligible community project. Community Development Programs Projects designed to strengthen community participation, connection, capacity, and inclusion may be eligible. Workshops and Training Knowledge-sharing activities such as workshops and training can support community skills and knowledge development. Accessible Community and Cultural Events The program supports accessible events that encourage particip
Context for bidders
There are 8 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Australia. This one closes in 27 days.
Similar Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- Apply Now: Annual Community Grants Program 2026-2027 (Australia)· closes 21 Sept
- Australian Grains Industry Community Trust Collaboration Blueprint.· closes 1 Oct
- AIMSRFT787: AIMS Index of Marine Industry· closes 7 Sept
- Infrastructure Grants· closes 1 Oct
- CSIRORFT2026019: Ground Maintenance Services for CSIRO Managed Sites VIC Metro
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- Germany – Administration, defence and social security services – 10013893-Expert Pool Social Protection and Disability Inclusion of Refugees and Host Communities in JordanDeutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH · Germany
- Consultancy for the development and facilitation of a hybrid course for the prevention of gender-based violence in adolescents linked to sportInter-American Development Bank (IDB) · Uruguay
- Recruitment of an agency national advocacy campaign on gender-responsive policieUN-Women · Tunisia
- Production and Supply of Wooden Animal Collection Souvenirs for Africa HallUnited Nations Procurement Division · Ethiopia
- Production and Supply of Wooden Animal Collection Souvenirs for Africa HallUN Secretariat · Ethiopia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →