Applications open for Direct Senior Research Fellowship (India)
Issued by CSIR Direct Senior Research Fellowship · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- applications-open-for-direct-senior-research-fellowship-india
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
Deadline: 17-Sep-2026
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Direct Senior Research Fellowship (SRF) provides young Indian researchers with an opportunity to undertake advanced research training under expert supervision in science and technology. Selected fellows receive ₹42,000 per month, along with a contingent grant of up to ₹20,000 per year, with the fellowship initially awarded for up to two years and potentially extendable by one additional year based on research progress.
About the CSIR Direct Senior Research Fellowship
The CSIR Direct Senior Research Fellowship is designed to support researchers who have already gained relevant academic and research experience and are ready to undertake advanced research training. The fellowship provides financial support while fellows conduct research under expert guidance in recognised scientific and technological fields. Research may cover a wide range of disciplines, including: - Medical and pharmaceutical sciences. - Life sciences. - Biological sciences. - Chemical sciences. - Earth and planetary sciences. - Environmental sciences. - Engineering sciences. - Mathematical sciences. - Physics. - Science and technology studies. - Trans-disciplinary research. CSIR SRF Research Areas Environmental Sciences
Environmental research may include:
- Ecosystems. - Environmental chemistry. - Biodiversity. - Climate change. - Environmental geosciences. - Energy management. - Waste management. Science and Technology Studies
This area covers research related to:
- Research and development management. - Intellectual property. - Technology forecasting. - Innovation policy. - Science and technology policy. - Related studies. Trans-Disciplinary Research Trans-disciplinary research integrates knowledge from two or more academic disciplines to create new knowledge or address emerging research challenges. Projects may combine methods, theories or expertise from multiple scientific and technological fields. Fellowship Benefits Selected researchers receive financial and research support throughout the approved fellowship period. Monthly Fellowship
Each selected fellow receives:
₹42,000 per month The fellowship is payable throughout the fellowship tenure or until the date of the Ph.D. viva-voce, whichever occurs earlier. Contingent Grant Fellows may also receive a contingent grant of up to: ₹20,000 per year The grant can support eligible research-related expenses according to applicable CSIR rules. Fellowship Duration
The fellowship is initially tenable for:
Up to two years It may be extended by one additional year, subject to assessment of research progress by a three-member committee. The overall fellowship tenure, including any equivalent fellowship previously held, remains subject to the limits specified by CSIR. Who Is Eligible? The CSIR Direct SRF is open only to Indian citizens who satisfy one of the prescribed academic and research qualification routes. Applicants must also satisfy the applicable age requirements and must not have already been awarded or submitted a thesis for certain advanced degrees. Educational and Research Eligibility Applicants may qualify through one of several routes.
Route 1: M.Sc., B.E., B.Tech. or Equivalent
Applicants must have:
- M.Sc., B.E., B.Tech. or equivalent qualification. - At least 55% marks. - At least one publication in an SCI-indexed journal. - At least two years of relevant research experience.
Route 2: M.Tech., M.E. or Equivalent
Applicants must have:
- M.Tech., M.E. or equivalent qualification. - At least 60% marks.
Route 3: B.E., B.Tech. or Equivalent
Applicants must have:
- B.E., B.Tech. or equivalent qualification. - At least 60% marks. - At least two years of research experience.
Route 4: M.B.B.S., BDS or Equivalent
Applicants must have:
- M.B.B.S., BDS or equivalent qualification. - At least 60% marks. - Completed a one-year internship.
Route 5: B.Pharm., B.V.Sc., B.Sc. Agriculture or Equivalent
Applicants must have:
- B.Pharm., B.V.Sc., B.Sc. (Ag) or equivalent qualification. - At least 55% marks. - At least one SCI-journal publication. - At least three years of research experience.
Route 6: M.Pharm., M.V.Sc., M.Sc. Agriculture, M.Phil. or Equivalent
Applicants must have:
- M.Pharm., M.V.Sc., M.Sc. (Ag), M.Phil. or equivalent qualification. - At least 55% marks. - At least one SCI-journal publication. - At least one year of research experience. Applicants should carefully identify the qualification route that applies to their academic and research background. Age Limit Applicants must generally be 32 years old or younger on the application deadline. Age relaxation is available for specified categories:
- SC/ST candidates: 5 years.
- Persons with disabilities: 5 years.
- Women candidates: 5 years.
- OBC non-creamy layer candidates: 3 years.
Applicants should calculate their age using the date specified in the official fellowship notification. Who Is Not Eligible? Certain candidates cannot apply for the Direct SRF.
Applicants are ineligible if they have:
- Already been awarded a Ph.D., M.D., M.S. or MDS. - Submitted their thesis for a Ph.D., M.D., M.S. or MDS. - Failed to meet the prescribed academic or research requirements. - Exceeded the applicable age limit without an eligible relaxation. - Submitted more than one application. Candidates should check their status carefully before submitting an application.
Eligibility for Employed Candidates
Employed applicants may apply if they satisfy the fellowship requirements. However, selected candidates who are employed must provide an undertaking confirming that they will resign from their employment before joining the fellowship. Applicants should therefore consider their employment obligations before accepting the fellowship. Application Requirements Applicants should prepare the required academic, research and supporting documents before beginning the online application.
Documents may include:
- Academic qualification records. - Marks or degree rec
Context for bidders
CSIR Direct Senior Research Fellowship has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 445 open Water & Environment tenders in India. This one closes in 17 days.
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Notice for Roof Top Rain Water Harvesting
- ToR - for Hydrogeological Investigation, Aquifer Mapping and Managed Aquifer Recharge (MAR) Planning under the Project "Building Water Security...
- Restoration of old and settled sewer line near Vajiram Institute 9B Bada Bazar Marg Old Rajinder Nagar and Double Storey 152 New Rajinder Nagar in Rajinder Nagar Constituency AC-39 under EE(C )-16
- Replacement/Reconstruction of Severely Settled approx. 20 ft. Deep Sewer Manhole and 710 mm Nominal Dia. Peripheral Sewer Main Outfall involving Deep-Depth Excavation, Hazardous Site Conditions and Pr
- Supply of Activated Carbon for STPS-Sarni
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Notice for Roof Top Rain Water HarvestingWaterAid India · India
- ToR - for Hydrogeological Investigation, Aquifer Mapping and Managed Aquifer Recharge (MAR) Planning under the Project "Building Water Security...Water for People India Trust (WFPIT) · India
- Restoration of old and settled sewer line near Vajiram Institute 9B Bada Bazar Marg Old Rajinder Nagar and Double Storey 152 New Rajinder Nagar in Rajinder Nagar Constituency AC-39 under EE(C )-16Delhi Jal Board · Delhi Jal Board · EE (Civil) - 16 · India
- Replacement/Reconstruction of Severely Settled approx. 20 ft. Deep Sewer Manhole and 710 mm Nominal Dia. Peripheral Sewer Main Outfall involving Deep-Depth Excavation, Hazardous Site Conditions and PrDelhi Jal Board · Delhi Jal Board · EE (Civil) - 12 · India
- Emergency Repair and Maintenance of Road Infrastructure (Roads, Sewers, Footpaths, Road Divisions, etc.) of Wards 19, 20 and 21 under Zone-1" (Financial Year: 2026-27)Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives, Local Government Division, Dhaka South City Corporation, Office of the Executive Engineer Zone-1 (DSCC) · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →