FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantAustralia

Applications open for Community Facilities Grants (Australia)

Issued by Gympie Community Facilities Grants · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
13 Sept 2026
Reference
applications-open-for-community-facilities-grants-australia
Location
Australia
Sector
Real Estate & Facilities

Details

Deadline: 13-Sep-26

The Gympie Community Facilities Grants provide up to $10,000 per project to eligible not-for-profit community organisations in the Gympie region for facility improvements that make community spaces safer, more inclusive, accessible, sustainable, and suitable for shared use. Council can fund up to 80% of eligible project costs, while applicants must contribute at least 20% and demonstrate public benefit.

About the Community Facilities Grants

The Community Facilities Grants are offered through the Gympie Regional Council Community Grants Program to support community organisations in improving local facilities. The program focuses on practical infrastructure improvements that help community organisations provide safe, accessible, and welcoming spaces for residents. Funding is intended for projects that address identified community needs and contribute to the social, environmental, and cultural wellbeing of the Gympie region. Projects should align with the Council’s priorities and demonstrate a clear benefit to the wider community. What the Grant Supports The Community Facilities Grants support improvements that strengthen the quality, accessibility, safety, and sustainability of community facilities. Priority may be given to projects that: - Improve the quality or sustainability of community facilities. - Increase community participation and access. - Make facilities more accessible and inclusive. - Encourage facilities to be used by multiple community groups. - Support shared-use community infrastructure. - Address facility safety or risk-management issues. - Help facilities comply with relevant Australian standards. - Improve the long-term functionality of community infrastructure. - Deliver a clear and measurable public benefit. The proposed improvements should address a genuine facility need rather than provide benefits solely to a private organisation or individual. Grant Amount and Co-Contribution Applicants can request up to $10,000 per project. Gympie Regional Council can contribute up to 80% of the total eligible project cost. Applicants must provide at least 20% of the total project cost through an eligible contribution. For example, a project costing $12,500 could potentially request $10,000 from Council, with the applicant contributing the remaining $2,500. The grant should therefore be viewed as a contribution toward a broader facility improvement project rather than full project financing. Who Is Eligible? The grant is available to eligible not-for-profit community organisations operating in the Gympie region.

Eligible applicants include:

- Incorporated not-for-profit community organisations. - Unincorporated community groups operating under an eligible auspice arrangement. Applicants must also meet the program’s other eligibility requirements, including the required level of public liability insurance. Organisations must hold $20 million public liability insurance. Who Is Not Eligible? The program does not support applications from: - Individuals. - Businesses. - Private enterprises. - Other ineligible entities specified under the Council’s grant guidelines. Facility improvements also cannot be undertaken on property held by private landholders or private companies. Applicants should confirm property ownership and eligibility before developing their project proposal. Eligible Facility Projects A strong project should demonstrate how the proposed works will improve a community facility and benefit local residents. Examples of potentially relevant projects include: - Accessibility improvements. - Safety upgrades. - Facility improvements that increase community participation. - Improvements that enable multiple groups to share a facility. - Works addressing identified compliance requirements. - Upgrades that improve the sustainability of a community facility. - Improvements that reduce risks associated with the use of community infrastructure. - Works that improve the overall quality and usability of community facilities. The project should have a clear connection to community use and demonstrate why the improvement is needed. Public Benefit Requirement A central consideration of the Community Facilities Grants is public benefit.

Applicants should clearly explain:

- Who will use the facility. - How many community members or groups will benefit. - What problem the project will address. - How the improvement will increase access or participation. - Whether the facility will support multiple users. - How the project will improve safety, inclusion, or accessibility. - Why Council funding is important to delivering the project. Projects that provide benefits beyond a single organisation are likely to demonstrate stronger alignment with the program’s objectives. Property and Land Requirements Applicants must ensure that the proposed facility improvement is being undertaken on eligible property. The program does not support improvements or upgrades on property held by: - Private landholders. - Private companies. Applicants may need to provide evidence of landowner consent as part of the application. Where the project involves works on land that is not owned by the applicant, obtaining the necessary written permissions before applying can help prevent delays. Required Supporting Documents Applicants must provide supporting information to demonstrate that the project is feasible and eligible. Depending on the nature of the proposed works, required materials may include: - Landowner consent. - Concept plans. - Site plans. - Building approvals, where applicable. - Planning approvals, where applicable. - Other documentation requested by Council. Applicants should ensure that plans accurately describe the proposed facility improvements and demonstrate where the work will take place. How to Apply Applicants should follow a structured process when preparing their Community Facilities Grant application. - Confirm organisational eligibility. Check that your organisation is an

Context for bidders

Gympie Community Facilities Grants has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 3 open Real Estate & Facilities tenders in Australia. This one closes in 13 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this real estate & facilities opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Real Estate & Facilities tenders

All Real Estate & Facilities tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →